MU Cash-Secured Put Strategy

MU (Micron Technology, Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Semiconductors industry), listed on NASDAQ.

Micron Technology, Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells memory and storage products worldwide. The company operates through four segments: Compute and Networking Business Unit, Mobile Business Unit, Storage Business Unit, and Embedded Business Unit. It provides memory and storage technologies comprises DRAM products, which are dynamic random access memory semiconductor devices with low latency that provide high-speed data retrieval; NAND products that are non-volatile and re-writeable semiconductor storage devices; and NOR memory products, which are non-volatile re-writable semiconductor memory devices that provide fast read speeds under the Micron and Crucial brands, as well as through private labels. The company offers memory products for the cloud server, enterprise, client, graphics, and networking markets, as well as for smartphone and other mobile-device markets; SSDs and component-level solutions for the enterprise and cloud, client, and consumer storage markets; other discrete storage products in component and wafers; and memory and storage products for the automotive, industrial, and consumer markets. It markets its products through its direct sales force, independent sales representatives, distributors, and retailers; and web-based customer direct sales channel, as well as through channel and distribution partners. Micron Technology, Inc. was founded in 1978 and is headquartered in Boise, Idaho.

MU (Micron Technology, Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Semiconductors, with a market capitalization of approximately $906.28B, a trailing P/E of 37.49, a beta of 1.92 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 90.93-818.67, average daily share volume of 48.5M, a public-listing history dating back to 1984, approximately 48K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how MU stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.92 indicates MU has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 37.49 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple. MU pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a cash-secured put on MU?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current MU snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $730.40, ATM IV 88.11%, IV rank 81.80%, expected move 25.26%. The cash-secured put on MU below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on MU specifically: MU IV at 88.11% is rich versus its 1-year range, which favors premium-selling structures like a MU cash-secured put, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 25.26% (roughly $184.50 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated MU expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on MU should anchor to the underlying notional of $730.40 per share and to the trader's directional view on MU stock.

MU cash-secured put setup

The MU cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With MU near $730.40, the first option leg uses a $695.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed MU chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 MU shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$695.00$51.63

MU cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$5,162.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$5,162.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$64,336.50
Breakeven(s)
$643.38
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.080

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

MU cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on MU. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$64,336.50
$161.50-77.9%-$48,187.06
$323.00-55.8%-$32,037.63
$484.49-33.7%-$15,888.19
$645.99-11.6%+$261.25
$807.48+10.6%+$5,162.50
$968.98+32.7%+$5,162.50
$1,130.47+54.8%+$5,162.50
$1,291.96+76.9%+$5,162.50
$1,453.46+99.0%+$5,162.50

When traders use cash-secured put on MU

Cash-secured puts on MU earn premium while a trader waits to acquire MU stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning MU.

MU thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for MU extends from approximately $545.90 on the downside to $914.90 on the upside. A MU cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire MU at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current MU IV rank near 81.80% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on MU at 88.11%. As a Technology name, MU options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to MU-specific events.

MU cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. MU positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move MU alongside the broader basket even when MU-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on MU carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical MU earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current MU chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on MU?
A cash-secured put on MU is the cash-secured put strategy applied to MU (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With MU stock trading near $730.40, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed MU chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are MU cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the MU cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 88.11%), the computed maximum profit is $5,162.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$64,336.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a MU cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the MU cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $643.38 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current MU market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 25.26%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on MU?
Cash-secured puts on MU earn premium while a trader waits to acquire MU stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning MU.
How does current MU implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
MU ATM IV is at 88.11% with IV rank near 81.80%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.

Related MU analysis