MTN Cash-Secured Put Strategy

MTN (Vail Resorts, Inc.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Gambling, Resorts & Casinos industry), listed on NYSE.

Vail Resorts, Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates mountain resorts and urban ski areas in the United States. It operates through three segments: Mountain, Lodging, and Real Estate. The Mountain segment operates 37 destination mountain resorts and regional ski areas. This segment is also involved in the ancillary activities, including ski school, dining, and retail/rental operations, as well as real estate brokerage activities. The Lodging segment owns and/or manages various luxury hotels and condominiums, and other lodging properties under the RockResorts brand; various condominiums located in proximity to the company's mountain resorts; destination resorts; and golf courses, as well as offers resort ground transportation services. This segment operates owned and managed hotel and condominium units.

MTN (Vail Resorts, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Gambling, Resorts & Casinos, with a market capitalization of approximately $4.29B, a trailing P/E of 18.75, a beta of 0.71 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 118.51-175.51, average daily share volume of 883K, a public-listing history dating back to 1997, approximately 8K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how MTN stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.71 places MTN roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. MTN pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a cash-secured put on MTN?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current MTN snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $121.09, ATM IV 48.20%, IV rank 48.62%, expected move 13.82%. The cash-secured put on MTN below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on MTN specifically: MTN IV at 48.20% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a MTN cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 13.82% (roughly $16.73 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated MTN expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on MTN should anchor to the underlying notional of $121.09 per share and to the trader's directional view on MTN stock.

MTN cash-secured put setup

The MTN cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With MTN near $121.09, the first option leg uses a $115.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed MTN chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 MTN shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$115.00$4.05

MTN cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$405.00
Max Profit (per contract)
$405.00
Max Loss (per contract)
-$11,094.00
Breakeven(s)
$110.95
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.037

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

MTN cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on MTN. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$11,094.00
$26.78-77.9%-$8,416.74
$53.56-55.8%-$5,739.49
$80.33-33.7%-$3,062.23
$107.10-11.6%-$384.97
$133.87+10.6%+$405.00
$160.65+32.7%+$405.00
$187.42+54.8%+$405.00
$214.19+76.9%+$405.00
$240.96+99.0%+$405.00

When traders use cash-secured put on MTN

Cash-secured puts on MTN earn premium while a trader waits to acquire MTN stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning MTN.

MTN thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for MTN extends from approximately $104.36 on the downside to $137.82 on the upside. A MTN cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire MTN at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current MTN IV rank near 48.62% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on MTN should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Consumer Cyclical name, MTN options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to MTN-specific events.

MTN cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. MTN positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move MTN alongside the broader basket even when MTN-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on MTN carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical MTN earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current MTN chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on MTN?
A cash-secured put on MTN is the cash-secured put strategy applied to MTN (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With MTN stock trading near $121.09, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed MTN chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are MTN cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the MTN cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 48.20%), the computed maximum profit is $405.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$11,094.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a MTN cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the MTN cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $110.95 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current MTN market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 13.82%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on MTN?
Cash-secured puts on MTN earn premium while a trader waits to acquire MTN stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning MTN.
How does current MTN implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
MTN ATM IV is at 48.20% with IV rank near 48.62%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related MTN analysis