MTB Cash-Secured Put Strategy
MTB (M&T Bank Corporation), in the Financial Services sector, (Banks - Regional industry), listed on NYSE.
M&T Bank Corporation operates as a bank holding company that provides commercial and retail banking services. The company's Business Banking segment offers deposit, lending, cash management, and other financial services to small businesses and professionals. Its Commercial Banking segment provides deposit products, commercial lending and leasing, letters of credit, and cash management services for middle-market and large commercial customers. The company's Commercial Real Estate segment originates, sells, and services commercial real estate loans; and offers deposit services. Its Discretionary Portfolio segment provides deposits; securities, residential real estate loans, and other assets; and short and long term borrowed funds, as well as foreign exchange services. The company's Residential Mortgage Banking segment offers residential real estate loans for consumers and sells those loans in the secondary market; and purchases servicing rights to loans originated by other entities.
MTB (M&T Bank Corporation) trades in the Financial Services sector, specifically Banks - Regional, with a market capitalization of approximately $29.89B, a trailing P/E of 11.37, a beta of 0.59 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 174.76-239, average daily share volume of 1.1M, a public-listing history dating back to 1980, approximately 22K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how MTB stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.59 indicates MTB has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. The trailing P/E of 11.37 is on the value side, where IV often compresses outside event windows because forward growth expectations are already discounted into the share price. MTB pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a cash-secured put on MTB?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current MTB snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $205.64, ATM IV 24.30%, IV rank 10.10%, expected move 6.97%. The cash-secured put on MTB below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on MTB specifically: MTB IV at 24.30% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling MTB cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 6.97% (roughly $14.33 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated MTB expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on MTB should anchor to the underlying notional of $205.64 per share and to the trader's directional view on MTB stock.
MTB cash-secured put setup
The MTB cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With MTB near $205.64, the first option leg uses a $195.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed MTB chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 MTB shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $195.00 | $2.88 |
MTB cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$287.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $287.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$19,211.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $192.13
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.015
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
MTB cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on MTB. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$19,211.50 |
| $45.48 | -77.9% | -$14,664.80 |
| $90.94 | -55.8% | -$10,118.09 |
| $136.41 | -33.7% | -$5,571.39 |
| $181.88 | -11.6% | -$1,024.69 |
| $227.35 | +10.6% | +$287.50 |
| $272.81 | +32.7% | +$287.50 |
| $318.28 | +54.8% | +$287.50 |
| $363.75 | +76.9% | +$287.50 |
| $409.21 | +99.0% | +$287.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on MTB
Cash-secured puts on MTB earn premium while a trader waits to acquire MTB stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning MTB.
MTB thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for MTB extends from approximately $191.31 on the downside to $219.97 on the upside. A MTB cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire MTB at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current MTB IV rank near 10.10% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on MTB at 24.30%. As a Financial Services name, MTB options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to MTB-specific events.
MTB cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. MTB positions also carry Financial Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move MTB alongside the broader basket even when MTB-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on MTB carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical MTB earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current MTB chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on MTB?
- A cash-secured put on MTB is the cash-secured put strategy applied to MTB (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With MTB stock trading near $205.64, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed MTB chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are MTB cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the MTB cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 24.30%), the computed maximum profit is $287.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$19,211.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a MTB cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the MTB cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $192.13 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current MTB market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 6.97%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on MTB?
- Cash-secured puts on MTB earn premium while a trader waits to acquire MTB stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning MTB.
- How does current MTB implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- MTB ATM IV is at 24.30% with IV rank near 10.10%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.