MSA Iron Condor Strategy
MSA (MSA Safety Incorporated), in the Industrials sector, (Security & Protection Services industry), listed on NYSE.
MSA Safety Incorporated develops, manufactures, and supplies safety products that protect people and facility infrastructures in the oil, gas, petrochemical, fire service, construction, industrial manufacturing applications, utilities, military, and mining industries in North America, Latin America, and internationally. The company's core product offerings include permanently installed fixed gas and flame detection instruments, such as permanently installed gas detection monitoring systems, and flame detectors and open-path infrared gas detectors, as well as replacement components and related services to detect the presence or absence of various gases in the air. Its core product offerings also comprise breathing apparatus products, such as self-contained breathing apparatus; hand-held portable gas detection instruments; industrial head protection products; firefighter helmets and protective apparel; and fall protection equipment, including confined space equipment, harnesses, lanyards, and self-retracting lifelines, as well as engineered systems. In addition, the company offers air-purifying respirators, eye and face protection products, ballistic helmets, and gas masks. It serves distributors and end-users through indirect and direct sales channels. The company offers its product under the V-Gard, Cairns, and Gallet brand names.
MSA (MSA Safety Incorporated) trades in the Industrials sector, specifically Security & Protection Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $6.66B, a trailing P/E of 23.07, a beta of 0.97 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 151.11-208.92, average daily share volume of 232K, a public-listing history dating back to 1973, approximately 5K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how MSA stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.97 places MSA roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. MSA pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a iron condor on MSA?
An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes.
Current MSA snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $172.15, ATM IV 26.00%, IV rank 2.21%, expected move 7.45%. The iron condor on MSA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this iron condor structure on MSA specifically: MSA IV at 26.00% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling MSA iron condor collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.45% (roughly $12.83 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated MSA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on MSA should anchor to the underlying notional of $172.15 per share and to the trader's directional view on MSA stock.
MSA iron condor setup
The MSA iron condor below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With MSA near $172.15, the first option leg uses a $180.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed MSA chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 MSA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Call | $180.00 | $2.48 |
| Buy 1 | Call | $190.00 | $1.00 |
| Sell 1 | Put | $165.00 | $2.48 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $155.00 | $0.43 |
MSA iron condor risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$352.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $352.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$648.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $161.48, $183.52
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.543
Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit.
MSA iron condor payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the iron condor on MSA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$648.00 |
| $38.07 | -77.9% | -$648.00 |
| $76.13 | -55.8% | -$648.00 |
| $114.20 | -33.7% | -$648.00 |
| $152.26 | -11.6% | -$648.00 |
| $190.32 | +10.6% | -$648.00 |
| $228.38 | +32.7% | -$648.00 |
| $266.45 | +54.8% | -$648.00 |
| $304.51 | +76.9% | -$648.00 |
| $342.57 | +99.0% | -$648.00 |
When traders use iron condor on MSA
Iron condors on MSA are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if MSA stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
MSA thesis for this iron condor
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for MSA extends from approximately $159.32 on the downside to $184.98 on the upside. A MSA iron condor is a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that pays off when MSA stays inside the inner short strikes through expiration; the wing width should reflect the trader's tolerance for the maximum loss scenario where the underlying breaches an outer strike. Current MSA IV rank near 2.21% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on MSA at 26.00%. As a Industrials name, MSA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to MSA-specific events.
MSA iron condor positions are structurally neutral / range-bound; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. MSA positions also carry Industrials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move MSA alongside the broader basket even when MSA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a iron condor on MSA carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical MSA earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current MSA chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a iron condor on MSA?
- A iron condor on MSA is the iron condor strategy applied to MSA (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / range-bound: An iron condor sells a call spread and a put spread at strikes outside spot, collecting net premium that is kept if the underlying stays inside the inner short strikes. With MSA stock trading near $172.15, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed MSA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are MSA iron condor max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals the net credit times 100 inside the inner strikes; max loss equals wing width minus credit times 100. Two breakevens at inner strikes plus and minus the credit. For the MSA iron condor priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 26.00%), the computed maximum profit is $352.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$648.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a MSA iron condor?
- The breakeven for the MSA iron condor priced on this page is roughly $161.48 and $183.52 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current MSA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.45%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a iron condor on MSA?
- Iron condors on MSA are a delta-neutral premium-collection structure that profits if MSA stock stays inside the inner short strikes; short strikes typically sit near 1 standard deviation from spot.
- How does current MSA implied volatility affect this iron condor?
- MSA ATM IV is at 26.00% with IV rank near 2.21%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.