MSA Covered Call Strategy

MSA (MSA Safety Incorporated), in the Industrials sector, (Security & Protection Services industry), listed on NYSE.

MSA Safety Incorporated develops, manufactures, and supplies safety products that protect people and facility infrastructures in the oil, gas, petrochemical, fire service, construction, industrial manufacturing applications, utilities, military, and mining industries in North America, Latin America, and internationally. The company's core product offerings include permanently installed fixed gas and flame detection instruments, such as permanently installed gas detection monitoring systems, and flame detectors and open-path infrared gas detectors, as well as replacement components and related services to detect the presence or absence of various gases in the air. Its core product offerings also comprise breathing apparatus products, such as self-contained breathing apparatus; hand-held portable gas detection instruments; industrial head protection products; firefighter helmets and protective apparel; and fall protection equipment, including confined space equipment, harnesses, lanyards, and self-retracting lifelines, as well as engineered systems. In addition, the company offers air-purifying respirators, eye and face protection products, ballistic helmets, and gas masks. It serves distributors and end-users through indirect and direct sales channels. The company offers its product under the V-Gard, Cairns, and Gallet brand names.

MSA (MSA Safety Incorporated) trades in the Industrials sector, specifically Security & Protection Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $6.66B, a trailing P/E of 23.07, a beta of 0.97 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 151.11-208.92, average daily share volume of 232K, a public-listing history dating back to 1973, approximately 5K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how MSA stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.97 places MSA roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. MSA pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a covered call on MSA?

A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income.

Current MSA snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $172.15, ATM IV 26.00%, IV rank 2.21%, expected move 7.45%. The covered call on MSA below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this covered call structure on MSA specifically: MSA IV at 26.00% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling MSA covered call collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 7.45% (roughly $12.83 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated MSA expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on MSA should anchor to the underlying notional of $172.15 per share and to the trader's directional view on MSA stock.

MSA covered call setup

The MSA covered call below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With MSA near $172.15, the first option leg uses a $180.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed MSA chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 MSA shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$172.15long
Sell 1Call$180.00$2.48

MSA covered call risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$16,967.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$1,032.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$16,966.50
Breakeven(s)
$169.67
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.061

Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium.

MSA covered call payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the covered call on MSA. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$16,966.50
$38.07-77.9%-$13,160.28
$76.13-55.8%-$9,354.06
$114.20-33.7%-$5,547.84
$152.26-11.6%-$1,741.62
$190.32+10.6%+$1,032.50
$228.38+32.7%+$1,032.50
$266.45+54.8%+$1,032.50
$304.51+76.9%+$1,032.50
$342.57+99.0%+$1,032.50

When traders use covered call on MSA

Covered calls on MSA are an income strategy run on existing MSA stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.

MSA thesis for this covered call

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for MSA extends from approximately $159.32 on the downside to $184.98 on the upside. A MSA covered call collects premium on an existing long MSA position, trading off upside above the short call strike for immediate income; the short strike selection should reflect the trader's view on whether MSA will breach that level within the expiration window. Current MSA IV rank near 2.21% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on MSA at 26.00%. As a Industrials name, MSA options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to MSA-specific events.

MSA covered call positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. MSA positions also carry Industrials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move MSA alongside the broader basket even when MSA-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a covered call on MSA carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical MSA earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current MSA chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a covered call on MSA?
A covered call on MSA is the covered call strategy applied to MSA (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income. With MSA stock trading near $172.15, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed MSA chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are MSA covered call max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium. For the MSA covered call priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 26.00%), the computed maximum profit is $1,032.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$16,966.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a MSA covered call?
The breakeven for the MSA covered call priced on this page is roughly $169.67 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current MSA market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 7.45%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a covered call on MSA?
Covered calls on MSA are an income strategy run on existing MSA stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
How does current MSA implied volatility affect this covered call?
MSA ATM IV is at 26.00% with IV rank near 2.21%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related MSA analysis