MRVL Cash-Secured Put Strategy

MRVL (Marvell Technology, Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Semiconductors industry), listed on NASDAQ.

Marvell Technology, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, and sells analog, mixed-signal, digital signal processing, and embedded and standalone integrated circuits. It offers a portfolio of Ethernet solutions, including controllers, network adapters, physical transceivers, and switches; single or multiple core processors; ASIC; and printer System-on-a-Chip products and application processors. The company also provides a range of storage products comprising storage controllers for hard disk drives (HDD) and solid-state drives that support various host system interfaces consisting of serial attached SCSI (SAS), serial advanced technology attachment (SATA), peripheral component interconnect express, non-volatile memory express (NVMe), and NVMe over fabrics; and fiber channel products, including host bus adapters, and controllers for server and storage system connectivity. It has operations in the United States, China, Malaysia, the Philippines, Thailand, Singapore, India, Israel, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam. Marvell Technology, Inc. was incorporated in 1995 and is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware.

MRVL (Marvell Technology, Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Semiconductors, with a market capitalization of approximately $155.61B, a trailing P/E of 56.52, a beta of 2.25 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 58.61-182.31, average daily share volume of 23.7M, a public-listing history dating back to 2000, approximately 7K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how MRVL stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 2.25 indicates MRVL has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 56.52 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple. MRVL pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a cash-secured put on MRVL?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current MRVL snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $178.85, ATM IV 96.50%, IV rank 89.86%, expected move 27.67%. The cash-secured put on MRVL below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on MRVL specifically: MRVL IV at 96.50% is rich versus its 1-year range, which favors premium-selling structures like a MRVL cash-secured put, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 27.67% (roughly $49.48 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated MRVL expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on MRVL should anchor to the underlying notional of $178.85 per share and to the trader's directional view on MRVL stock.

MRVL cash-secured put setup

The MRVL cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With MRVL near $178.85, the first option leg uses a $170.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed MRVL chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 MRVL shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$170.00$14.33

MRVL cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$1,432.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$1,432.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$15,566.50
Breakeven(s)
$155.68
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.092

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

MRVL cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on MRVL. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$15,566.50
$39.55-77.9%-$11,612.14
$79.10-55.8%-$7,657.78
$118.64-33.7%-$3,703.41
$158.18-11.6%+$250.95
$197.73+10.6%+$1,432.50
$237.27+32.7%+$1,432.50
$276.82+54.8%+$1,432.50
$316.36+76.9%+$1,432.50
$355.90+99.0%+$1,432.50

When traders use cash-secured put on MRVL

Cash-secured puts on MRVL earn premium while a trader waits to acquire MRVL stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning MRVL.

MRVL thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for MRVL extends from approximately $129.37 on the downside to $228.33 on the upside. A MRVL cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire MRVL at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current MRVL IV rank near 89.86% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on MRVL at 96.50%. As a Technology name, MRVL options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to MRVL-specific events.

MRVL cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. MRVL positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move MRVL alongside the broader basket even when MRVL-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on MRVL carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical MRVL earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current MRVL chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on MRVL?
A cash-secured put on MRVL is the cash-secured put strategy applied to MRVL (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With MRVL stock trading near $178.85, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed MRVL chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are MRVL cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the MRVL cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 96.50%), the computed maximum profit is $1,432.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$15,566.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a MRVL cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the MRVL cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $155.68 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current MRVL market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 27.67%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on MRVL?
Cash-secured puts on MRVL earn premium while a trader waits to acquire MRVL stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning MRVL.
How does current MRVL implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
MRVL ATM IV is at 96.50% with IV rank near 89.86%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.

Related MRVL analysis