MRAM Insider Trading

Everspin Technologies, Inc. (MRAM) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors industry, with a market capitalization near $353.6M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 85 people, carrying a beta of 1.89 to the broader market. Everspin Technologies, Inc. Led by Sanjeev Aggarwal, public since 2016-10-07.

In the last 12 months, Everspin Technologies, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 32 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 5, 2026Aggarwal SanjeevS-Sale19,572$19.08$373.4K
Oct 5, 2026Cooper William EarlS-Sale3,115$19.08$59.4K
Oct 5, 2026Dougherty Sean MichaelS-Sale7,691$19.08$146.7K
Aug 12, 2026Choudhary VikasA-Award15,693$0.00$0
Aug 12, 2026Choudhary Vikas0$0.00$0
Aug 6, 2026Dougherty Sean MichaelA-Award8,610$0.00$0
Aug 6, 2026Cooper William EarlA-Award8,610$0.00$0
Aug 6, 2026FINCH LAWRENCE GA-Award1,089$0.00$0
Jul 8, 2026Aggarwal SanjeevS-Sale36,289$19.65$713.1K
Jul 8, 2026Cooper William EarlS-Sale1,821$19.65$35.8K

MRAM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under MRAM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Dec 20, 2016, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A3$579.6K0
Q3 20260N/A6$1.5M4
Q2 20260N/A19$17.4M19
Q1 20260N/A2$341.1K8
Q4 20250N/A3$344.8K3
Q3 20250N/A4$217.5K2
Q2 20250N/A4$281.9K6
Q1 20250N/A7$416.1K8
Q4 20240N/A5$181.4K1

MRAM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 123 institutions reported holding 12,761,032 MRAM shares, valued at $308.5M as reported, 61.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +26 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 47 opened a position, 20 closed one, 35 added and 31 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.1,735,955$42.0M+1,384,402
STATE STREET CORP1,194,781$28.9M+1,108,393
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.857,866$20.7M+349,035
MARSHALL WACE, LLP833,578$20.2M-30,384
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC824,579$19.9M+12,942
AWM Investment Company, Inc.750,000$18.1M-1,327,241
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC623,845$15.1M+314,257
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC573,526$13.9M-412,866
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP540,138$13.1M+441,271
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC504,236$12.2M+277,025

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202612312,761,032$308.5M
Q1 20269712,009,012$105.9M
Q4 20258611,759,556$109.1M
Q3 20257410,755,802$100.1M
Q2 20257311,475,108$72.2M
Q1 20256911,595,345$59.2M
Q4 20246911,073,516$70.7M
Q3 2024689,852,008$58.1M
Q2 2024649,853,062$59.0M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding MRAM

FundWeight of MRAMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%590,484$10.2MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%584,800$9.5MOct 7, 2026
XSD State Street SPDR S&P Semiconductor ETF0.29%539,853$9.5MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.00%222,548$3.6MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.02%198,844$3.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%111,928$1.8MOct 7, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.09%66,290$1.1MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%56,003$994.6KOct 8, 2026
WAR U.S. Global Technology and Aerospace & Defense ETF0.99%20,680$367.3KOct 8, 2026
VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.02%21,457$348.7KOct 7, 2026
DCOR U.S. Core Equity 1 Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%16,499$293.0KOct 8, 2026
IETC iShares U.S. Tech Independence Focused ETF0.04%15,149$261.0KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%10,030$178.1KOct 7, 2026
HBMX ETF Opportunities Trust - Tuttle Capital Concentrated Memory Stack ETF0.63%10,070$173.5KOct 8, 2026
QQQS Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF0.56%7,378$127.1KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows MRAM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as MRAM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for MRAM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is MRAM's share of that fund.

How to Read MRAM Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 32 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked MRAM insider trading questions

How active are MRAM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Everspin Technologies, Inc. (MRAM) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 32 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (32 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are MRAM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do MRAM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.