MNR Insider Trading
Mach Natural Resources LP (MNR) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry, with a market capitalization near $1.84B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 840 people, carrying a beta of -0.46 to the broader market. Mach Natural Resources LP operates as an independent firm within the upstream oil and gas sector, concentrating its efforts on the acquisition, further development, and eventual production of crude oil, natural gas, and associated liquids. Led by Tom L. Ward, public since 2023-10-25.
In the last 12 months, Mach Natural Resources LP insiders made 17 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 17, 2026 | McMullen William Wallace | P-Purchase | 12,390 | $11.30 | $140.0K |
| Sep 17, 2026 | McMullen William Wallace | P-Purchase | 22,124 | $11.25 | $248.9K |
| Sep 16, 2026 | WARD TOM L. | P-Purchase | 172,413 | $11.60 | $2.0M |
| May 19, 2026 | IKAV General Partner S.a r.l. | J-Other | 1,422,476 | $14.06 | $20.0M |
| Apr 13, 2026 | WARD TOM L. | P-Purchase | 76,628 | $13.05 | $1000.0K |
| Apr 13, 2026 | WARD TOM L. | P-Purchase | 76,628 | $13.05 | $1000.0K |
| Apr 10, 2026 | IKAV General Partner S.a r.l. | S-Sale | 4,612,874 | $12.81 | $59.1M |
| Apr 10, 2026 | IKAV General Partner S.a r.l. | S-Sale | 944,805 | $12.81 | $12.1M |
| Apr 8, 2026 | KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP | J-Other | 3,442,321 | $12.81 | $44.1M |
| Mar 23, 2026 | Burn Christopher | P-Purchase | 1,000 | $13.85 | $13.8K |
MNR Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under MNR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 19, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 416 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 3 | $2.4M | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2026 | 2 | $2.0M | 2 | $71.2M | 2 |
| Q1 2026 | 5 | $156.7K | 0 | N/A | 6 |
| Q4 2025 | 7 | $2.4M | 0 | N/A | 6 |
| Q3 2025 | 1 | $44.4K | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 5 | $7.6M | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2025 | 1 | $80.0M | 0 | N/A | 4 |
| Q4 2024 | 6 | $13.8M | 0 | N/A | 6 |
Filings Under Another SEC Company ID
416 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than MNR's (1980088). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the MNR ticker's, or another company's that MNR or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.
| CIK | Lines | Dates | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 67625 | 416 | Dec 9, 2017 to Feb 25, 2022 | Common Stock, 6.125% Series C Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock, Option to Purchase Common Stock |
MNR Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 67 institutions reported holding 25,883,138 MNR shares, valued at $327.4M as reported. That is +5 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 17 opened a position, 9 closed one, 31 added and 11 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP | 15,517,713 | $196.1M | -3,442,321 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2,457,144 | $31.1M | +97,394 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 1,944,485 | $24.6M | +762,157 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 572,842 | $7.2M | +147,221 |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 494,251 | $6.2M | -3,468 |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 456,448 | $5.8M | -4,931 |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 448,606 | $5.7M | New |
| PEAK6 LLC | 316,243 | $4.0M | New |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 279,260 | $3.5M | +96,395 |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | 263,080 | $3.3M | +169,230 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | 25,883,138 | $327.4M |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | 28,732,031 | $402.0M |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | 30,360,000 | $335.6M |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | 30,096,489 | $396.5M |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | 13,072,184 | $189.2M |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | 15,096,142 | $232.9M |
| Q4 2024 | 43 | 9,488,642 | $163.0M |
| Q3 2024 | 45 | 11,362,238 | $182.1M |
| Q2 2024 | 34 | 6,803,247 | $129.4M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding MNR
| Fund | Weight of MNR | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDIV Multi-Asset Diversified Income Index Fund | 1.40% | 537,361 | $5.7M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| NDIV Amplify Energy & Natural Resources Covered Call ETF | 1.10% | 33,496 | $357.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows MNR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as MNR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for MNR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is MNR's share of that fund.
How to Read MNR Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 17 buy transactions versus 2 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked MNR insider trading questions
- How active are MNR insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Mach Natural Resources LP (MNR) insiders made 17 buy transactions and 2 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (17 buys vs 2 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are MNR insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do MNR insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.