MNPR Insider Trading

Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $482.9M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 22 people, carrying a beta of 1.51 to the broader market. Monopar Therapeutics Inc. Led by Chandler D. Robinson, public since 2019-12-19.

In the last 12 months, Monopar Therapeutics Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 28 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 5, 2026STARR CHRISTOPHER MM-Exempt8,400$0.01$42
Oct 5, 2026STARR CHRISTOPHER MS-Sale4,631$78.09$361.6K
Oct 5, 2026STARR CHRISTOPHER MM-Exempt8,400$0.01$42
Oct 5, 2026STARR CHRISTOPHER MS-Sale2,970$78.82$234.1K
Oct 5, 2026STARR CHRISTOPHER MS-Sale799$79.67$63.7K
Oct 2, 2026Cittadine AndrewM-Exempt4,384$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Cittadine AndrewF-InKind1,944$79.67$154.9K
Oct 2, 2026Cittadine AndrewM-Exempt4,384$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Robinson ChandlerM-Exempt9,801$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Robinson ChandlerF-InKind4,344$79.67$346.1K

MNPR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under MNPR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 1, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A3$659.4K2
Q3 20260N/A23$4.2M23
Q2 20260N/A0N/A10
Q1 20260N/A0N/A8
Q4 20251$104.9K2$343.9K19
Q3 20250N/A4$36.7M12
Q2 20250N/A1$1.2M6
Q1 20250N/A0N/A20
Q4 20241$25.2K0N/A7

MNPR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 96 institutions reported holding 6,222,201 MNPR shares, valued at $576.1M as reported, 77.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +14 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 28 opened a position, 14 closed one, 32 added and 24 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Jupiter Topco LLC1,312,129$121.7MNo comparable report
RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.667,207$61.8MUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.348,819$32.3M+32,252
DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P.323,745$30.0MUnchanged
Saturn V Capital Management LP311,976$28.9M-33,650
Siren, L.L.C.270,118$25.0MUnchanged
ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC217,595$20.1M-46,683
Polar Capital Holdings Plc214,469$19.9M-12,057
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC209,711$19.4M-8,752
ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C.209,195$19.4M-100,000

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026966,222,201$576.1M
Q1 2026826,235,985$341.5M
Q4 2025745,527,030$360.8M
Q3 2025564,337,522$354.4M
Q2 2025433,176,516$113.3M
Q1 2025352,886,031$109.4M
Q4 2024182,578,295$57.1M
Q3 2024615,707$105.9K
Q2 202412418,162$310.1K

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding MNPR

FundWeight of MNPRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF0.12%139,118$11.8MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%121,261$10.2MOct 8, 2026
VFMO Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF0.09%18,350$1.7MOct 7, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.09%14,116$1.2MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.01%10,556$884.4KOct 8, 2026
FESM Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap ETF0.01%8,040$673.6KOct 8, 2026
LABU Direxion Daily S&P Biotech Bull 3X Shares0.03%6,418$537.7KOct 8, 2026
BBC Virtus Biotech Clinical Trials ETF1.08%5,309$444.8KOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.01%5,212$436.7KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.02%2,368$188.4KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%2,137$170.0KOct 7, 2026
IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF0.00%1,851$155.1KOct 8, 2026
ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF0.01%262$22.0KOct 8, 2026
URTY ProShares - UltraPro Russell20000.01%185$15.5KOct 8, 2026
UWM ProShares - Ultra Russell20000.00%115$9.6KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows MNPR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as MNPR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for MNPR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is MNPR's share of that fund.

How to Read MNPR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 28 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked MNPR insider trading questions

How active are MNPR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 28 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (28 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are MNPR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do MNPR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.