MLTX Cash-Secured Put Strategy
MLTX (MoonLake Immunotherapeutics), in the Healthcare sector, (Biotechnology industry), listed on NASDAQ.
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics, a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, engages in developing therapies. It is developing Sonelokimab, a novel investigational Nanobody therapy for the treatment of inflammation. The company is involved in conducting Phase II trials for hidradenitis suppurativa, psoriatic arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, or radiographic axial spondyloarthritis. MoonLake Immunotherapeutics was founded in 2021 and is headquartered in Zug, Switzerland.
MLTX (MoonLake Immunotherapeutics) trades in the Healthcare sector, specifically Biotechnology, with a market capitalization of approximately $1.36B, a beta of 1.01 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 5.95-62.75, average daily share volume of 1.2M, a public-listing history dating back to 2020, approximately 100 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how MLTX stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.01 places MLTX roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline.
What is a cash-secured put on MLTX?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current MLTX snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $17.54, ATM IV 74.60%, IV rank 18.27%, expected move 21.39%. The cash-secured put on MLTX below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on MLTX specifically: MLTX IV at 74.60% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling MLTX cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 21.39% (roughly $3.75 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated MLTX expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on MLTX should anchor to the underlying notional of $17.54 per share and to the trader's directional view on MLTX stock.
MLTX cash-secured put setup
The MLTX cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With MLTX near $17.54, the first option leg uses a $17.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed MLTX chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 MLTX shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $17.00 | $1.30 |
MLTX cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$130.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $130.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$1,569.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $15.70
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.083
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
MLTX cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on MLTX. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -99.9% | -$1,569.00 |
| $3.89 | -77.8% | -$1,181.29 |
| $7.76 | -55.7% | -$793.58 |
| $11.64 | -33.6% | -$405.87 |
| $15.52 | -11.5% | -$18.17 |
| $19.40 | +10.6% | +$130.00 |
| $23.27 | +32.7% | +$130.00 |
| $27.15 | +54.8% | +$130.00 |
| $31.03 | +76.9% | +$130.00 |
| $34.90 | +99.0% | +$130.00 |
When traders use cash-secured put on MLTX
Cash-secured puts on MLTX earn premium while a trader waits to acquire MLTX stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning MLTX.
MLTX thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for MLTX extends from approximately $13.79 on the downside to $21.29 on the upside. A MLTX cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire MLTX at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current MLTX IV rank near 18.27% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on MLTX at 74.60%. As a Healthcare name, MLTX options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to MLTX-specific events.
MLTX cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. MLTX positions also carry Healthcare sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move MLTX alongside the broader basket even when MLTX-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on MLTX carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical MLTX earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current MLTX chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on MLTX?
- A cash-secured put on MLTX is the cash-secured put strategy applied to MLTX (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With MLTX stock trading near $17.54, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed MLTX chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are MLTX cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the MLTX cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 74.60%), the computed maximum profit is $130.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,569.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a MLTX cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the MLTX cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $15.70 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current MLTX market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 21.39%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on MLTX?
- Cash-secured puts on MLTX earn premium while a trader waits to acquire MLTX stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning MLTX.
- How does current MLTX implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- MLTX ATM IV is at 74.60% with IV rank near 18.27%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.