Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO) Open Interest History
Open interest tracks the total number of outstanding options contracts. Rising OI alongside price moves can indicate growing commitment to the trend; declining OI suggests positions are being closed.
Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Gambling, Resorts & Casinos industry, with a market capitalization near $1.65B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 22,961 people, carrying a beta of 0.58 to the broader market. Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited is a company focused on the development, ownership, and operation of casino gaming and luxury resort complexes throughout Asia and Europe. Led by Yau Lung, public since 2006-12-19.
Snapshot as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Spot Price
- $4.21
- Call OI
- 31.5K
- Put OI
- 4.4K
- Total OI
- 35.9K
- Put/Call Ratio
- 0.00
As of Oct 14, 2026, Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO) has 35.9K total contracts outstanding across all expirations. Put/call OI ratio is 0.14 (call-heavy positioning). Open interest reflects accumulated positions from prior sessions; persistent growth indicates sustained directional or hedging interest, while sharp drops typically mean post-expiration clean-up.
How MLCO open interest history Data Feeds Strategy Selection
Strategy selection on Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited options does not derive from any single metric in isolation. The open interest history view above sits inside a broader read: ATM IV currently sits at 69.9% and dealer gamma exposure is positive, so dealer hedging is mechanically mean-reverting. Combine the open interest history data here with the volatility-skew surface, dealer-gamma exposure, max-pain level, and upcoming-events calendar to build a positioning thesis. Risk-defined structures (credit spreads, debit spreads, iron condors) are usually safer than naked positions while the regime is uncertain; the data on this page anchors the inputs but does not by itself constitute a trade thesis.
How to read the MLCO open-interest data
The open-interest time-series below tracks the total Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited options inventory outstanding day by day. OI is a stock measure - the cumulative position count - so trends flag accumulating or distributing positioning. Current put/call ratio is 0.00, call-heavy - speculative or bullish positioning dominates. Total call OI of 31.5K versus put OI of 4.4K gives a put/call OI ratio of 0.14 - structurally a slower-moving signal than the volume-based ratio.
MLCO flow vs positioning
Volume tells you what flows happened today; OI tells you what positions accumulated. Both can move in opposite directions: rising volume with falling OI means contracts are being closed (covering); rising volume with rising OI means new positions are being opened. The combination matters more than either alone for reading sentiment. Combined with the current positive dealer-gamma regime, large OI clusters tend to act as price magnets through expiration cycles.
Using MLCO OI/volume data alongside other surfaces
Per-strike OI is the input to dealer-gamma calculations: strikes with elevated call OI generate gamma walls that dealers must hedge into as spot approaches them. The gamma-exposure page combines this distribution with the dealers' assumed-long-gamma assumption to project hedge flow. Volume cross-checks recent positioning shifts in the chain that haven't yet shown up in cumulative OI. Pair both with the term-structure view on the volatility page to determine whether the activity is concentrated in near-dated event hedging or longer-dated structural positioning. Front-month expiration for MLCO sits at 37 days, so near-dated volume currently dominates the flow reading.
Learn how open interest is reported and how to read the data →
Daily open-interest history for MLCO options over the last ~31 trading days. Each row reflects the end-of-day total OI summed across all listed strikes and expirations.
Most recent 15 trading days (descending). Older history appears in the chart above.
| Date | Call OI | Put OI | Total OI | P/C OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | 31.5K | 4.4K | 35.9K | 0.14 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | 30.8K | 4.4K | 35.2K | 0.14 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 30.3K | 4.8K | 35.1K | 0.16 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 29.9K | 4.9K | 34.8K | 0.16 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | 29.9K | 5.8K | 35.7K | 0.19 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | 29.6K | 5.8K | 35.4K | 0.19 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 29.6K | 5.8K | 35.4K | 0.20 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 29.6K | 8.2K | 37.8K | 0.28 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | 29.6K | 8.2K | 37.8K | 0.28 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 29.7K | 8.9K | 38.6K | 0.30 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 29.6K | 8.9K | 38.5K | 0.30 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 29.4K | 9.0K | 38.4K | 0.31 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 29.4K | 9.0K | 38.3K | 0.31 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 29.2K | 8.9K | 38.1K | 0.30 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 28.5K | 9.0K | 37.5K | 0.31 |
Frequently asked MLCO open interest history questions
- What is the current MLCO options open interest?
- As of Oct 14, 2026, Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited (MLCO) has 35.9K total contracts outstanding across all listed expirations, split as 31.5K calls and 4.4K puts. Open interest reflects accumulated positions from prior trading sessions; it does not include today's volume until end-of-day reconciliation.
- What is the MLCO put/call open interest ratio?
- Put/call OI ratio of 0.14 is call-heavy, often a directional bullish or upside-speculation signal.
- What does MLCO open interest tell traders?
- Persistent OI growth indicates sustained directional or hedging interest; sharp drops typically mean post-expiration position cleanup. Heavy OI concentrations at specific strikes act as support and resistance levels because dealer hedging amplifies near those strikes - the gamma profile of the dealer book is concentrated there. Comparing today's volume to standing OI separates opening flow from closing flow.