MIR Insider Trading

Mirion Technologies, Inc. (MIR) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial - Machinery industry, with a market capitalization near $3.99B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 3,281 people, carrying a beta of 1.10 to the broader market. Mirion Technologies, Inc. Led by Thomas D. Logan, public since 2020-08-20.

In the last 12 months, Mirion Technologies, Inc. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 7 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 30, 2026Kingsley Lawrence DA-Award1,333$14.34$19.1K
Sep 30, 2026Markopoulos JodyA-Award1,333$14.34$19.1K
Sep 2, 2026Schopfer BrianP-Purchase20,000$15.60$312.0K
Jun 30, 2026Kingsley Lawrence DA-Award1,095$17.46$19.1K
May 14, 2026Kingsley Lawrence DA-Award7,383$0.00$0
May 14, 2026Bockhorst KennethA-Award7,383$0.00$0
May 14, 2026CASCELLA ROBERTA-Award7,383$0.00$0
May 14, 2026Etzel Steven W.A-Award7,383$0.00$0
May 14, 2026KUO JOHN WA-Award7,383$0.00$0
May 14, 2026Markopoulos JodyA-Award7,383$0.00$0

MIR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under MIR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Sep 3, 2003, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 123 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$312.0K0N/A2
Q2 20260N/A1$165.0K14
Q1 20260N/A0N/A15
Q4 20250N/A6$20.1M14
Q3 20250N/A3$11.2M1
Q2 20250N/A4$11.9M23
Q1 20250N/A0N/A14
Q4 20240N/A3$941.6K26

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

123 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than MIR's (1809987). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the MIR ticker's, or another company's that MIR or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
1010775123Feb 15, 2002 to Dec 3, 2010Common Stock, Stock Option, Warrant

MIR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 351 institutions reported holding 262,085,131 MIR shares, valued at $4.70B as reported, 104.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -11 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 52 opened a position, 62 closed one, 137 added and 117 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.38,262,307$686.0M+404,610
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC18,179,850$326.0M+274,128
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.14,288,075$256.2M-339,720
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC10,613,869$190.3M+108,674
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC10,406,605$186.6M+3,056,937
STATE STREET CORP9,923,609$177.9M+493,592
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.9,534,955$171.0M+6,833,375
COOPERMAN LEON G8,383,441$150.3MUnchanged
FMR LLC7,329,386$131.4M+777,694
CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO6,685,434$119.9M+5,571,373

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026351262,085,131$4.70B
Q1 2026362253,507,443$4.71B
Q4 2025366254,541,611$5.96B
Q3 2025341255,290,258$5.94B
Q2 2025301209,122,573$4.50B
Q1 2025228184,812,464$2.68B
Q4 2024223192,862,153$3.37B
Q3 2024176205,343,081$2.28B
Q2 2024155199,665,444$2.14B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding MIR

FundWeight of MIRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.23%14,541,774$239.2MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%7,390,411$111.4MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.13%6,358,230$104.6MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.04%5,345,218$80.6MOct 7, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.05%5,165,044$77.8MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.07%3,396,222$51.2MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.04%2,843,896$42.9MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.23%2,240,664$37.3MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.23%1,963,902$32.3MOct 8, 2026
PWRD TCW Transform Systems ETF2.02%1,908,581$31.1MOct 8, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.49%1,428,362$23.8MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.11%1,392,467$21.0MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.09%1,280,645$20.6MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.05%871,553$14.2MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.02%834,938$13.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows MIR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as MIR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for MIR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is MIR's share of that fund.

How to Read MIR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 7 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked MIR insider trading questions

How active are MIR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Mirion Technologies, Inc. (MIR) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 7 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (7 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are MIR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do MIR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.