MGEE Insider Trading

MGE Energy, Inc. (MGEE) operates in the Utilities sector, specifically the Regulated Electric industry, with a market capitalization near $2.69B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 726 people, carrying a beta of 0.69 to the broader market. MGE Energy, Inc. Led by Jeffrey Keebler, public since 1980-03-17.

In the last 12 months, MGE Energy, Inc. insiders made 4 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 11, 2026Berbee James GP-Purchase274.742$77.35$21.3K
Aug 20, 2026Berbee James GP-Purchase261.364$81.30$21.2K
Apr 21, 2026Bushek Jared JosephA-Award25,000$0.00$0
Mar 12, 2026Berbee James GP-Purchase372.839$77.74$29.0K
Mar 3, 2026Jicha John AnthonyA-Award945$0.00$0
Mar 3, 2026Jicha John Anthony0$0.00$0
Mar 3, 2026Lagerwall Jenny LynnA-Award688$0.00$0
Mar 3, 2026Garner Melissa TysonA-Award1,374$0.00$0
Mar 3, 2026Lorenz James JeromeA-Award1,390$0.00$0
Mar 3, 2026Smith Scott RobertA-Award1,116$0.00$0

MGEE Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under MGEE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 12, 2004, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20262$42.5K0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A0N/A1
Q1 20261$29.0K0N/A24
Q4 20251$21.2K0N/A24
Q3 20252$63.7K0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A1
Q1 20251$40.5K0N/A23
Q4 20240N/A0N/A17

MGEE Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 337 institutions reported holding 26,477,331 MGEE shares, valued at $2.16B as reported, 74.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +20 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 52 opened a position, 28 closed one, 147 added and 72 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.6,093,900$496.9M+634,206
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC2,793,808$227.8M+130,707
STATE STREET CORP2,049,814$167.1M+131,136
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,702,695$138.8M+61,669
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,005,058$82.0M+79,287
Zimmer Partners, LP1,000,000$81.5MNew
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP700,969$57.2M+16,702
MORGAN STANLEY545,468$44.5M+239,075
WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC530,621$43.3MNew
GABELLI FUNDS LLC513,700$41.9M+242,500

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202633726,477,331$2.16B
Q1 202631721,792,557$1.68B
Q4 202531321,770,440$1.71B
Q3 202530421,954,825$1.85B
Q2 202529422,422,524$1.98B
Q1 202529622,523,640$2.09B
Q4 202429422,803,869$2.14B
Q3 202426722,219,107$2.03B
Q2 202425622,539,314$1.68B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding MGEE

FundWeight of MGEEShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.15%2,255,521$158.8MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,207,331$93.8MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.09%995,147$70.0MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.04%869,773$67.6MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.06%551,562$42.9MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%437,963$34.0MOct 7, 2026
FVD First Trust Value Line Dividend Index Fund0.41%442,637$31.2MOct 8, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.16%350,027$25.0MOct 8, 2026
SDY State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF0.12%337,961$24.0MOct 8, 2026
VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF0.20%260,041$20.2MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.09%216,385$16.8MOct 7, 2026
VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF0.01%213,626$16.6MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.06%198,884$13.8MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.01%148,997$11.6MOct 7, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.15%155,910$11.0MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows MGEE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as MGEE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for MGEE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is MGEE's share of that fund.

How to Read MGEE Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 4 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked MGEE insider trading questions

How active are MGEE insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, MGE Energy, Inc. (MGEE) insiders made 4 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (4 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are MGEE insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do MGEE insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.