MD Insider Trading

Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. (MD) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical - Care Facilities industry, with a market capitalization near $2.19B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 4,280 people, carrying a beta of 0.61 to the broader market. Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. Led by Mark S. Ordan, public since 1995-09-20.

In the last 12 months, Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 14, 2026Linynsky Laura AD-Return6,000$26.82$160.9K
Aug 18, 2026Young Sylvia JeanD-Return18,500$26.62$492.5K
Aug 14, 2026McEachin ThomasA-Award472$26.50$12.5K
Aug 14, 2026Weis Shirley AA-Award472$26.50$12.5K
Aug 14, 2026Starcher John M. Jr.A-Award472$26.50$12.5K
Aug 14, 2026Linynsky Laura AA-Award472$26.50$12.5K
Aug 14, 2026Newman Kurt DouglasA-Award472$26.50$12.5K
Aug 14, 2026Rucker Michael A.A-Award472$26.50$12.5K
Aug 14, 2026Young Sylvia JeanA-Award472$26.50$12.5K
Aug 14, 2026SANSONE GUY PA-Award472$26.50$12.5K

MD Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under MD's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 7, 2015, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A10
Q2 20260N/A1$855.7K15
Q1 20260N/A0N/A3
Q4 20250N/A3$972.9K0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A5
Q2 20250N/A0N/A15
Q1 20250N/A0N/A5
Q4 20240N/A2$553.4K1

MD Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 304 institutions reported holding 83,662,034 MD shares, valued at $2.12B as reported, 103.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +7 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 38 opened a position, 25 closed one, 111 added and 104 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.13,714,275$347.4M+139,902
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC5,985,147$151.6M-168,979
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP4,220,311$106.9M+363,396
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3,620,040$91.7M-36,281
STATE STREET CORP3,533,248$89.5M+154,748
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC3,416,913$86.6M-425,020
WASATCH ADVISORS LP2,498,884$63.3M+448,360
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,226,028$56.4M+38,061
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC2,192,017$55.5M-1,733,349
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC.1,721,451$43.6M+492,020

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202630483,662,034$2.12B
Q1 202629783,072,770$1.78B
Q4 202529984,232,719$1.80B
Q3 202526781,426,041$1.36B
Q2 202526380,682,058$1.16B
Q1 202524080,248,756$1.16B
Q4 202422882,332,766$1.08B
Q3 202421686,851,551$1.01B
Q2 202422792,214,213$695.8M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding MD

FundWeight of MDShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.12%4,741,277$122.5MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%2,624,513$68.8MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.07%2,163,381$55.9MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.03%1,886,590$49.5MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.05%1,199,994$31.5MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.10%1,131,422$29.4MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.10%1,040,881$27.1MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%932,256$24.5MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.12%727,826$19.0MOct 8, 2026
XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF0.56%626,991$16.2MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.07%478,905$12.6MOct 7, 2026
SLYG State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Growth ETF0.25%465,700$12.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.05%417,540$10.7MOct 8, 2026
SYLD Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF1.00%374,788$9.7MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.01%369,047$9.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows MD's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as MD's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for MD reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is MD's share of that fund.

How to Read MD Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 4 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked MD insider trading questions

How active are MD insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. (MD) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (4 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are MD insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do MD insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.