MAX Insider Trading

MediaAlpha, Inc. (MAX) operates in the Communication Services sector, specifically the Internet Content & Information industry, with a market capitalization near $554.7M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 147 people, carrying a beta of 1.15 to the broader market. MediaAlpha, Inc. Led by Steven Yi, public since 2020-10-28.

In the last 12 months, MediaAlpha, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 309 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 14, 2026Nonko EugeneS-Sale6,667$10.15$67.7K
Oct 14, 2026Nonko EugeneS-Sale6,667$10.11$67.4K
Oct 14, 2026Nonko EugeneS-Sale6,667$10.37$69.2K
Oct 14, 2026Nonko EugeneS-Sale1,067$10.14$10.8K
Oct 14, 2026Nonko EugeneS-Sale1,067$10.12$10.8K
Oct 14, 2026Nonko EugeneS-Sale1,067$10.41$11.1K
Oct 9, 2026Yi StevenS-Sale24,000$10.04$240.9K
Oct 9, 2026Yi StevenS-Sale2,033$11.01$22.4K
Oct 2, 2026Sinanyan TigranA-Award24,250$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Sinanyan TigranF-InKind1,088$9.57$10.4K

MAX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under MAX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 6, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A8$500.3K2
Q3 20260N/A90$13.9M16
Q2 20260N/A51$5.6M21
Q1 20260N/A90$6.8M36
Q4 20250N/A70$5.7M29
Q3 20251$297.6K4$359.0K32
Q2 20250N/A0N/A32
Q1 20250N/A0N/A36
Q4 20240N/A2$3.0M20

MAX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 154 institutions reported holding 48,666,579 MAX shares, valued at $610.5M as reported, 92.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -9 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 20 opened a position, 26 closed one, 47 added and 66 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
WHITE MOUNTAINS INSURANCE GROUP LTD17,856,614$224.5MUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.3,392,357$42.6M-84,330
Clearline Capital LP2,713,890$34.1M+123,220
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO1,880,062$23.3M+134,383
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,276,369$16.0M-109,360
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,068,308$13.4M-1,776
Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP1,019,988$12.8M+933,081
JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC971,232$12.2M+221,178
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC957,095$12.0M+109,896
JACOBS ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC919,761$11.6M-4,682

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202615448,666,579$610.5M
Q1 202616348,491,820$452.0M
Q4 202517247,777,669$618.6M
Q3 202515748,898,421$556.4M
Q2 202515148,270,657$528.5M
Q1 202514447,216,866$436.3M
Q4 202416048,095,683$542.7M
Q3 202415048,921,820$886.1M
Q2 202414851,043,181$672.2M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding MAX

FundWeight of MAXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%778,562$7.5MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.02%284,731$2.8MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.01%162,925$1.6MOct 8, 2026
SFLO VictoryShares Small Cap Free Cash Flow ETF0.17%142,473$1.4MOct 8, 2026
FDM First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCap Index Fund0.50%135,632$1.3MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.07%95,742$925.8KOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%54,548$528.0KOct 8, 2026
PSC Principal U.S. Small-Cap Multi-Factor ETF0.02%52,422$506.9KOct 8, 2026
XITK State Street SPDR FactSet Innovative Technology ETF0.68%49,305$481.1KOct 8, 2026
JPSV JPMorgan Active Small Cap Value ETF1.34%39,839$383.3KOct 5, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.03%35,465$343.3KOct 8, 2026
FCOM Fidelity MSCI Communication Services Index ETF0.02%31,129$301.0KOct 8, 2026
PKW Invesco BuyBack Achievers ETF0.01%23,002$222.4KOct 8, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.00%19,325$186.7KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%14,824$143.5KOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows MAX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as MAX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for MAX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is MAX's share of that fund.

How to Read MAX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 309 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked MAX insider trading questions

How active are MAX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, MediaAlpha, Inc. (MAX) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 309 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (309 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are MAX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do MAX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.