MANU Collar Strategy

MANU (Manchester United plc), in the Communication Services sector, (Entertainment industry), listed on NYSE.

Manchester United plc, together with its subsidiaries, owns and operates a professional sports team in the United Kingdom. The company operates Manchester United Football Club, a professional football club. It develops marketing and sponsorship relationships with international and regional companies to leverage its brand. The company also markets and sells sports apparel, training and leisure wear, and other clothing featuring the Manchester United brand; and sells other licensed products, such as coffee mugs and bed spreads featuring the Manchester United brand and trademarks, as well as distributes these products through Manchester United branded retail centers and e-commerce platforms, and through the company's partners' wholesale distribution channels. In addition, it distributes live football content directly, as well as through commercial partners; broadcasts television rights relating to the Premier League, Union of European Football Associations club competitions, and other competitions; and delivers Manchester United programming through MUTV television channel to territories worldwide. Further, the company offers a direct to consumer subscription mobile application; and operates Old Trafford, a sports venue with 74,239 seats, as well as invests in properties.

MANU (Manchester United plc) trades in the Communication Services sector, specifically Entertainment, with a market capitalization of approximately $3.24B, a beta of 0.59 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 13.22-19.92, average daily share volume of 335K, a public-listing history dating back to 2012, approximately 1K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how MANU stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.59 indicates MANU has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure.

What is a collar on MANU?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current MANU snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $19.24, ATM IV 34.30%, IV rank 8.39%, expected move 9.83%. The collar on MANU below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on MANU specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed MANU IV at 34.30% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 9.83% (roughly $1.89 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated MANU expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on MANU should anchor to the underlying notional of $19.24 per share and to the trader's directional view on MANU stock.

MANU collar setup

The MANU collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With MANU near $19.24, the first option leg uses a $20.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed MANU chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 MANU shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$19.24long
Sell 1Call$20.00$0.55
Buy 1Put$18.00$0.28

MANU collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$1,896.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$103.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$96.50
Breakeven(s)
$18.96
Risk / Reward Ratio
1.073

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

MANU collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on MANU. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-99.9%-$96.50
$4.26-77.8%-$96.50
$8.52-55.7%-$96.50
$12.77-33.6%-$96.50
$17.02-11.5%-$96.50
$21.27+10.6%+$103.50
$25.53+32.7%+$103.50
$29.78+54.8%+$103.50
$34.03+76.9%+$103.50
$38.29+99.0%+$103.50

When traders use collar on MANU

Collars on MANU hedge an existing long MANU stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

MANU thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for MANU extends from approximately $17.35 on the downside to $21.13 on the upside. A MANU collar hedges an existing long MANU position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current MANU IV rank near 8.39% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on MANU at 34.30%. As a Communication Services name, MANU options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to MANU-specific events.

MANU collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. MANU positions also carry Communication Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move MANU alongside the broader basket even when MANU-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current MANU chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on MANU?
A collar on MANU is the collar strategy applied to MANU (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With MANU stock trading near $19.24, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed MANU chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are MANU collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the MANU collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 34.30%), the computed maximum profit is $103.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$96.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a MANU collar?
The breakeven for the MANU collar priced on this page is roughly $18.96 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current MANU market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 9.83%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on MANU?
Collars on MANU hedge an existing long MANU stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current MANU implied volatility affect this collar?
MANU ATM IV is at 34.30% with IV rank near 8.39%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related MANU analysis