MANU Cash-Secured Put Strategy
MANU (Manchester United plc), in the Communication Services sector, (Entertainment industry), listed on NYSE.
Manchester United plc, together with its subsidiaries, owns and operates a professional sports team in the United Kingdom. The company operates Manchester United Football Club, a professional football club. It develops marketing and sponsorship relationships with international and regional companies to leverage its brand. The company also markets and sells sports apparel, training and leisure wear, and other clothing featuring the Manchester United brand; and sells other licensed products, such as coffee mugs and bed spreads featuring the Manchester United brand and trademarks, as well as distributes these products through Manchester United branded retail centers and e-commerce platforms, and through the company's partners' wholesale distribution channels. In addition, it distributes live football content directly, as well as through commercial partners; broadcasts television rights relating to the Premier League, Union of European Football Associations club competitions, and other competitions; and delivers Manchester United programming through MUTV television channel to territories worldwide. Further, the company offers a direct to consumer subscription mobile application; and operates Old Trafford, a sports venue with 74,239 seats, as well as invests in properties.
MANU (Manchester United plc) trades in the Communication Services sector, specifically Entertainment, with a market capitalization of approximately $3.24B, a beta of 0.59 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 13.22-19.92, average daily share volume of 335K, a public-listing history dating back to 2012, approximately 1K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how MANU stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.59 indicates MANU has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure.
What is a cash-secured put on MANU?
A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.
Current MANU snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $19.24, ATM IV 34.30%, IV rank 8.39%, expected move 9.83%. The cash-secured put on MANU below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this cash-secured put structure on MANU specifically: MANU IV at 34.30% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which means a premium-selling MANU cash-secured put collects less credit per unit of strike-width risk, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 9.83% (roughly $1.89 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated MANU expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on MANU should anchor to the underlying notional of $19.24 per share and to the trader's directional view on MANU stock.
MANU cash-secured put setup
The MANU cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With MANU near $19.24, the first option leg uses a $18.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed MANU chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 MANU shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sell 1 | Put | $18.00 | $0.28 |
MANU cash-secured put risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- +$27.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $27.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$1,771.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $17.73
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.016
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.
MANU cash-secured put payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on MANU. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -99.9% | -$1,771.50 |
| $4.26 | -77.8% | -$1,346.20 |
| $8.52 | -55.7% | -$920.91 |
| $12.77 | -33.6% | -$495.61 |
| $17.02 | -11.5% | -$70.31 |
| $21.27 | +10.6% | +$27.50 |
| $25.53 | +32.7% | +$27.50 |
| $29.78 | +54.8% | +$27.50 |
| $34.03 | +76.9% | +$27.50 |
| $38.29 | +99.0% | +$27.50 |
When traders use cash-secured put on MANU
Cash-secured puts on MANU earn premium while a trader waits to acquire MANU stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning MANU.
MANU thesis for this cash-secured put
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for MANU extends from approximately $17.35 on the downside to $21.13 on the upside. A MANU cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire MANU at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current MANU IV rank near 8.39% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on MANU at 34.30%. As a Communication Services name, MANU options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to MANU-specific events.
MANU cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. MANU positions also carry Communication Services sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move MANU alongside the broader basket even when MANU-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on MANU carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical MANU earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current MANU chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a cash-secured put on MANU?
- A cash-secured put on MANU is the cash-secured put strategy applied to MANU (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With MANU stock trading near $19.24, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed MANU chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are MANU cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the MANU cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 34.30%), the computed maximum profit is $27.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,771.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a MANU cash-secured put?
- The breakeven for the MANU cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $17.73 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current MANU market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 9.83%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a cash-secured put on MANU?
- Cash-secured puts on MANU earn premium while a trader waits to acquire MANU stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning MANU.
- How does current MANU implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
- MANU ATM IV is at 34.30% with IV rank near 8.39%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.