MAN Insider Trading

ManpowerGroup Inc. (MAN) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Staffing & Employment Services industry, with a market capitalization near $2.40B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 25,400 people, carrying a beta of 0.67 to the broader market. ManpowerGroup Inc. Led by Jonas Prising, public since 1988-10-05.

In the last 12 months, ManpowerGroup Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 3, 2026Gibson John BA-Award956$0.00$0
Sep 3, 2026Gibson John B0$0.00$0
Feb 20, 2026Frankiewicz RebeccaF-InKind758$29.48$22.3K
Feb 20, 2026McGinnis John TF-InKind4,943$29.48$145.7K
Feb 20, 2026PRISING JONASF-InKind16,729$29.48$493.2K
Feb 20, 2026PRISING JONASG-Gift18,766$0.00$0
Feb 19, 2026PRISING JONASA-Award52,865$0.00$0
Feb 19, 2026PRISING JONASF-InKind23,319$28.66$668.3K
Feb 19, 2026PRISING JONASG-Gift29,546$0.00$0
Feb 19, 2026PRISING JONASM-Exempt52,865$0.00$0

MAN Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under MAN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 15, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A1
Q2 20260N/A0N/A0
Q1 20260N/A0N/A97
Q4 20250N/A0N/A16
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A100
Q4 20241$498.2K0N/A14

MAN Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 307 institutions reported holding 55,443,252 MAN shares, valued at $1.87B as reported, 110.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +3 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 50 opened a position, 45 closed one, 119 added and 96 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.7,874,476$265.9M+1,489,010
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3,540,702$119.6M-199,441
Quantinno Capital Management LP3,139,713$106.0M+1,345,750
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC2,987,486$100.9M-169,066
SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP2,329,730$78.7M+49,930
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,092,713$70.7M-12,494
STATE STREET CORP2,034,405$68.7M+416,073
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP1,469,888$49.6M-48,724
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,234,478$41.7M-257,989
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,198,351$40.5M+425,459

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202630755,443,252$1.87B
Q1 202630452,870,405$1.56B
Q4 202529851,750,641$1.54B
Q3 202530251,472,274$1.95B
Q2 202530649,093,946$1.98B
Q1 202534648,428,858$2.79B
Q4 202434646,549,429$2.68B
Q3 202432646,582,273$3.42B
Q2 202434348,149,373$3.36B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding MAN

FundWeight of MANShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.14%2,779,880$147.0MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%1,474,977$92.8MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.04%1,069,578$67.3MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.08%1,235,720$65.3MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.06%679,580$42.8MOct 7, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.15%777,284$40.3MOct 8, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.13%752,274$39.8MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%540,698$34.0MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.14%426,570$22.8MOct 8, 2026
RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF1.13%421,121$22.3MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.27%384,860$20.3MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.09%269,365$17.0MOct 7, 2026
FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF0.05%274,105$14.3MOct 7, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.27%243,172$13.0MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.06%244,807$12.5MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows MAN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as MAN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for MAN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is MAN's share of that fund.

MAN Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 4 transactions in MAN on file (1 purchases, 3 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Sep 25, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Sep 25, 2025Oct 22, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 11, 2025Oct 22, 2025
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$15,001 - $50,000May 9, 2023Jun 22, 2023
Michael T. McCaul (R-TX-10)HouseSale$15,001 - $50,000May 9, 2023Jun 22, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read MAN Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked MAN insider trading questions

How active are MAN insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, ManpowerGroup Inc. (MAN) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are MAN insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do MAN insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.