LXFR Insider Trading

Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial - Machinery industry, with a market capitalization near $461.9M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,350 people, carrying a beta of 1.11 to the broader market. Luxfer Holdings PLC is a company that develops, produces, and distributes advanced materials, specialized components, and high-pressure gas containment solutions. Led by Andrew William John Butcher, public since 2012-10-03.

In the last 12 months, Luxfer Holdings PLC insiders made 0 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Jun 15, 2026Watson Stewart RobertA-Award10,341$0.00$0
Jun 15, 2026Hipple Richard JM-Exempt8,953$0.00$0
Jun 15, 2026Hipple Richard JS-Sale4,010$15.05$60.4K
Jun 15, 2026Hipple Richard JA-Award6,681$0.00$0
Jun 15, 2026Hipple Richard JM-Exempt8,953$0.00$0
Jun 15, 2026Trimberger Lisa GM-Exempt8,953$0.00$0
Jun 15, 2026Trimberger Lisa GS-Sale4,010$15.05$60.4K
Jun 15, 2026Trimberger Lisa GA-Award6,681$0.00$0
Jun 15, 2026Trimberger Lisa GM-Exempt8,953$0.00$0
Jun 15, 2026Stein Sylvia AnnM-Exempt8,953$0.00$0

LXFR Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under LXFR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 16, 2023, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A5$321.6K17
Q1 20260N/A0N/A100
Q4 20250N/A0N/A2
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20251$17.0K8$418.2K44
Q1 20250N/A0N/A78
Q4 20240N/A1$5.1K12

LXFR Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 138 institutions reported holding 24,897,001 LXFR shares, valued at $449.0M as reported, 90.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -3 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 15 opened a position, 14 closed one, 65 added and 39 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
FMR LLC2,664,403$48.1M+367
BlackRock, Inc.2,164,354$39.0M+179,782
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP1,939,410$35.0M+127,287
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/1,556,105$28.1M-103,096
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership1,504,665$27.1MUnchanged
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC1,207,968$21.8M+30,271
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,013,901$18.3M+37,028
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC984,519$17.8M-258,088
EARNEST PARTNERS LLC873,304$15.8M+80,705
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC697,649$12.6M+33,587

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202613824,897,001$449.0M
Q1 202614124,790,737$302.0M
Q4 202513025,593,471$346.2M
Q3 202511925,494,304$354.4M
Q2 202511724,968,930$304.1M
Q1 202512324,521,690$290.8M
Q4 202412224,459,155$320.1M
Q3 202411124,633,312$319.0M
Q2 202411325,022,501$290.0M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding LXFR

FundWeight of LXFRShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%872,774$15.0MOct 7, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.05%798,990$13.8MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.02%708,427$12.2MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.01%313,610$5.4MOct 7, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.01%155,240$2.7MOct 7, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.11%85,227$1.5MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.00%69,058$1.2MOct 8, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%60,826$1.0MOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.03%54,827$944.1KOct 8, 2026
IFRA iShares U.S. Infrastructure ETF0.02%41,304$711.3KOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%39,886$687.6KOct 8, 2026
MNA NYLI Merger Arbitrage ETF0.23%34,036$586.1KOct 8, 2026
VIS Vanguard Industrials ETF0.01%32,910$565.4KOct 7, 2026
VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF0.03%25,043$430.2KOct 7, 2026
DXUV U.S. Vector Equity Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.01%18,546$319.7KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows LXFR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as LXFR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for LXFR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is LXFR's share of that fund.

How to Read LXFR Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 5 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked LXFR insider trading questions

How active are LXFR insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 5 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (5 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are LXFR insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do LXFR insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.