LUV Collar Strategy
LUV (Southwest Airlines Co.), in the Industrials sector, (Airlines, Airports & Air Services industry), listed on NYSE.
Southwest Airlines Co. operates as a passenger airline company that provide scheduled air transportation services in the United States and near-international markets. As of December 31, 2021, the company operated a total fleet of 728 Boeing 737 aircrafts; and served 121 destinations in 42 states, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, as well as 10 near-international countries, including Mexico, Jamaica, the Bahamas, Aruba, the Dominican Republic, Costa Rica, Belize, Cuba, the Cayman Islands, and Turks and Caicos. It also provides inflight entertainment and connectivity services on Wi-Fi enabled aircrafts; and Rapid Rewards loyalty program that enables program members to earn points for dollars spent on Southwest base fares. In addition, the company offers a suite of digital platforms to support customers' travel needs, including websites and apps; and SWABIZ, an online booking tool. Further, it provides ancillary services, such as Southwest's EarlyBird Check-In, upgraded boarding, and transportation of pets and unaccompanied minors. The company was incorporated in 1967 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.
LUV (Southwest Airlines Co.) trades in the Industrials sector, specifically Airlines, Airports & Air Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $19.26B, a trailing P/E of 24.02, a beta of 1.11 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 28.98-55.11, average daily share volume of 8.8M, a public-listing history dating back to 1980, approximately 72K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how LUV stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.11 places LUV roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. LUV pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on LUV?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current LUV snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $38.35, ATM IV 50.27%, IV rank 55.51%, expected move 14.41%. The collar on LUV below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on LUV specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range LUV IV at 50.27% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 14.41% (roughly $5.53 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated LUV expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on LUV should anchor to the underlying notional of $38.35 per share and to the trader's directional view on LUV stock.
LUV collar setup
The LUV collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With LUV near $38.35, the first option leg uses a $40.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed LUV chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 LUV shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $38.35 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $40.00 | $1.39 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $36.00 | $1.11 |
LUV collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$3,807.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $193.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$207.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $38.07
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.932
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
LUV collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on LUV. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$207.00 |
| $8.49 | -77.9% | -$207.00 |
| $16.97 | -55.8% | -$207.00 |
| $25.44 | -33.7% | -$207.00 |
| $33.92 | -11.5% | -$207.00 |
| $42.40 | +10.6% | +$193.00 |
| $50.88 | +32.7% | +$193.00 |
| $59.36 | +54.8% | +$193.00 |
| $67.84 | +76.9% | +$193.00 |
| $76.31 | +99.0% | +$193.00 |
When traders use collar on LUV
Collars on LUV hedge an existing long LUV stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
LUV thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for LUV extends from approximately $32.82 on the downside to $43.88 on the upside. A LUV collar hedges an existing long LUV position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current LUV IV rank near 55.51% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on LUV should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Industrials name, LUV options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to LUV-specific events.
LUV collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. LUV positions also carry Industrials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move LUV alongside the broader basket even when LUV-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current LUV chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on LUV?
- A collar on LUV is the collar strategy applied to LUV (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With LUV stock trading near $38.35, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed LUV chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are LUV collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the LUV collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 50.27%), the computed maximum profit is $193.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$207.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a LUV collar?
- The breakeven for the LUV collar priced on this page is roughly $38.07 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current LUV market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 14.41%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on LUV?
- Collars on LUV hedge an existing long LUV stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current LUV implied volatility affect this collar?
- LUV ATM IV is at 50.27% with IV rank near 55.51%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.