LUV Cash-Secured Put Strategy

LUV (Southwest Airlines Co.), in the Industrials sector, (Airlines, Airports & Air Services industry), listed on NYSE.

Southwest Airlines Co. operates as a passenger airline company that provide scheduled air transportation services in the United States and near-international markets. As of December 31, 2021, the company operated a total fleet of 728 Boeing 737 aircrafts; and served 121 destinations in 42 states, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, as well as 10 near-international countries, including Mexico, Jamaica, the Bahamas, Aruba, the Dominican Republic, Costa Rica, Belize, Cuba, the Cayman Islands, and Turks and Caicos. It also provides inflight entertainment and connectivity services on Wi-Fi enabled aircrafts; and Rapid Rewards loyalty program that enables program members to earn points for dollars spent on Southwest base fares. In addition, the company offers a suite of digital platforms to support customers' travel needs, including websites and apps; and SWABIZ, an online booking tool. Further, it provides ancillary services, such as Southwest's EarlyBird Check-In, upgraded boarding, and transportation of pets and unaccompanied minors. The company was incorporated in 1967 and is headquartered in Dallas, Texas.

LUV (Southwest Airlines Co.) trades in the Industrials sector, specifically Airlines, Airports & Air Services, with a market capitalization of approximately $19.26B, a trailing P/E of 24.02, a beta of 1.11 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 28.98-55.11, average daily share volume of 8.8M, a public-listing history dating back to 1980, approximately 72K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how LUV stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 1.11 places LUV roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. LUV pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.

What is a cash-secured put on LUV?

A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike.

Current LUV snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $38.35, ATM IV 50.27%, IV rank 55.51%, expected move 14.41%. The cash-secured put on LUV below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this cash-secured put structure on LUV specifically: LUV IV at 50.27% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a LUV cash-secured put sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 14.41% (roughly $5.53 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated LUV expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on LUV should anchor to the underlying notional of $38.35 per share and to the trader's directional view on LUV stock.

LUV cash-secured put setup

The LUV cash-secured put below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With LUV near $38.35, the first option leg uses a $36.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed LUV chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 LUV shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Sell 1Put$36.00$1.11

LUV cash-secured put risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
+$110.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$110.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$3,488.50
Breakeven(s)
$34.90
Risk / Reward Ratio
0.032

Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium.

LUV cash-secured put payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the cash-secured put on LUV. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$3,488.50
$8.49-77.9%-$2,640.67
$16.97-55.8%-$1,792.84
$25.44-33.7%-$945.01
$33.92-11.5%-$97.18
$42.40+10.6%+$110.50
$50.88+32.7%+$110.50
$59.36+54.8%+$110.50
$67.84+76.9%+$110.50
$76.31+99.0%+$110.50

When traders use cash-secured put on LUV

Cash-secured puts on LUV earn premium while a trader waits to acquire LUV stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning LUV.

LUV thesis for this cash-secured put

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for LUV extends from approximately $32.82 on the downside to $43.88 on the upside. A LUV cash-secured put lets a trader earn premium while waiting to acquire LUV at the strike price; the strategy is most attractive when the trader is comfortable holding the underlying at that level and IV is rich enough to compensate for the assignment risk. Current LUV IV rank near 55.51% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the cash-secured put thesis on LUV should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Industrials name, LUV options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to LUV-specific events.

LUV cash-secured put positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. LUV positions also carry Industrials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move LUV alongside the broader basket even when LUV-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a cash-secured put on LUV carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical LUV earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current LUV chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a cash-secured put on LUV?
A cash-secured put on LUV is the cash-secured put strategy applied to LUV (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A cash-secured put sells an out-of-the-money put while holding cash equal to the strike-times-100 obligation, keeping the premium when the underlying stays above the strike. With LUV stock trading near $38.35, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed LUV chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are LUV cash-secured put max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit equals premium times 100; max loss equals strike minus premium times 100 (at zero, assuming assignment). Breakeven is strike minus premium. For the LUV cash-secured put priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 50.27%), the computed maximum profit is $110.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$3,488.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a LUV cash-secured put?
The breakeven for the LUV cash-secured put priced on this page is roughly $34.90 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current LUV market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 14.41%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a cash-secured put on LUV?
Cash-secured puts on LUV earn premium while a trader waits to acquire LUV stock at a target strike below the current quote; most attractive when IV is rich and the trader is comfortable owning LUV.
How does current LUV implied volatility affect this cash-secured put?
LUV ATM IV is at 50.27% with IV rank near 55.51%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related LUV analysis