LUMN Insider Trading

Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN) operates in the Communication Services sector, specifically the Telecommunications Services industry, with a market capitalization near $4.69B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 24,000 people, carrying a beta of 1.86 to the broader market. Lumen Technologies, Inc. Led by Kathleen E. Johnson, public since 1980-03-17.

In the last 12 months, Lumen Technologies, Inc. insiders made 2 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 24, 2026Holt Donald LeroyF-InKind2,538$6.13$15.6K
Aug 6, 2026Johnson Kathleen EP-Purchase100,000$6.13$612.7K
Aug 6, 2026Hinshaw John MA-Award27,350$6.08$166.3K
Aug 6, 2026Hinshaw John M0$0.00$0
May 26, 2026Collins MichaelA-Award25,197$9.44$237.9K
May 26, 2026Collins Michael0$0.00$0
May 26, 2026Collins Michael0$0.00$0
May 26, 2026MCMILLAN STEPHENA-Award25,197$9.44$237.9K
May 26, 2026Allen Quincy LA-Award25,197$9.44$237.9K
May 26, 2026Linear DiankhaA-Award25,197$9.44$237.9K

LUMN Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under LUMN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Dec 12, 2017, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$612.7K0N/A2
Q2 20260N/A0N/A12
Q1 20261$499.9K1$355.1K14
Q4 20250N/A0N/A1
Q3 20255$757.0K0N/A3
Q2 20250N/A0N/A13
Q1 20250N/A0N/A15
Q4 20240N/A0N/A4

LUMN Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 622 institutions reported holding 728,794,928 LUMN shares, valued at $5.60B as reported, 69.4% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +25 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 72 opened a position, 46 closed one, 200 added and 182 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.142,261,845$1.09B+4,796,141
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC61,471,506$472.1M-648,403
STATE STREET CORP48,003,189$368.7M+1,990,860
FMR LLC45,326,716$348.1M+13,914,796
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC42,038,158$322.9M+406,949
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC24,824,381$191.1M+1,956,800
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.17,493,715$134.4M+2,459,602
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC16,979,054$130.4M-5,564,891
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC15,969,245$122.6M-1,206,323
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP14,609,695$112.2M-384,945

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026622728,794,928$5.60B
Q1 2026597710,305,483$4.93B
Q4 2025595722,935,263$5.62B
Q3 2025540673,453,221$4.12B
Q2 2025547713,314,820$3.13B
Q1 2025529699,422,239$2.74B
Q4 2024546700,536,776$3.73B
Q3 2024498646,257,811$4.59B
Q2 2024446660,624,537$725.2M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding LUMN

FundWeight of LUMNShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.33%56,717,415$335.2MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%29,486,463$184.3MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.19%25,542,409$151.0MOct 8, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.07%21,348,658$133.4MOct 7, 2026
SKYY First Trust Cloud Computing ETF2.63%15,438,664$91.2MOct 8, 2026
VBK Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Growth ETF0.17%12,249,277$76.6MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.07%11,014,966$68.8MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.33%8,742,918$52.3MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.19%5,592,592$35.0MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.13%5,014,388$29.2MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.34%4,320,547$25.5MOct 8, 2026
VOX Vanguard Communication Services ETF0.36%3,431,847$21.4MOct 7, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.33%3,412,710$21.3MOct 7, 2026
FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF0.07%3,060,809$18.2MOct 7, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.34%2,729,152$16.3MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows LUMN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as LUMN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for LUMN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is LUMN's share of that fund.

LUMN Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 6 transactions in LUMN on file (2 purchases, 4 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Jul 11, 2023.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jul 11, 2023Aug 13, 2023
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000May 23, 2023Jun 12, 2023
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 17, 2023May 8, 2023
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 10, 2023May 19, 2023
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 6, 2023Apr 17, 2023
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 1, 2023Apr 17, 2023

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read LUMN Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 2 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked LUMN insider trading questions

How active are LUMN insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (2 buys vs 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are LUMN insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do LUMN insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.