LULU Insider Trading

Lululemon Athletica Inc. (LULU) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Apparel - Retail industry, with a market capitalization near $10.71B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 39,000 people, carrying a beta of 0.92 to the broader market. Lululemon Athletica Inc. Led by Heidi O'Neill, public since 2007-07-27.

In the last 12 months, Lululemon Athletica Inc. insiders made 3 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 13, 2026FRANK MEGHANA-Award42,328$0.00$0
Sep 11, 2026O'NEILL HEIDIA-Award105,295$99.72$10.5M
Sep 11, 2026O'NEILL HEIDIA-Award40,223$99.72$4.0M
Sep 11, 2026O'NEILL HEIDIA-Award28,079$0.00$0
Sep 11, 2026O'NEILL HEIDI0$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026Maurer MarcA-Award1,606$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026Gentile LauraA-Award1,606$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026Mahe IsabelA-Award1,606$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026McNeill JonA-Award1,606$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026Bracey Esi EgglestonA-Award1,606$0.00$0

LULU Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under LULU's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Dec 15, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A1
Q3 20260N/A0N/A3
Q2 20262$995.0K1$100.1K14
Q1 20261$1000.0K0N/A34
Q4 20250N/A3$3.3M16
Q3 20250N/A1$109.5K2
Q2 20250N/A2$6.4M13
Q1 20250N/A0N/A38
Q4 20240N/A10$10.9M22

LULU Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 847 institutions reported holding 83,005,285 LULU shares, valued at $9.74B as reported, 71.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -109 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 103 opened a position, 203 closed one, 283 added and 336 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.8,850,632$1.01B-650,916
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,830,001$779.8M-100,621
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC5,048,153$576.4M-123,179
STATE STREET CORP4,517,466$515.8M-3,860
FEDERATED HERMES, INC.3,625,210$413.9M+622,443
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,970,005$337.9M-131,320
Invesco Ltd.2,331,706$266.2M+515,082
FIL Ltd2,025,858$231.3M+2,017,697
FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE1,816,360$207.4M-41,545
MORGAN STANLEY1,618,224$184.8M-209,276

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202684783,005,285$9.74B
Q1 202695684,942,777$13.00B
Q4 20251,01089,895,276$18.71B
Q3 202592385,535,471$15.22B
Q2 20251,04495,973,445$22.78B
Q1 20251,119104,456,485$29.54B
Q4 20241,212102,012,809$39.00B
Q3 20241,063100,821,027$27.13B
Q2 20241,057112,513,735$32.23B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding LULU

FundWeight of LULUShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.19%1,958,977$180.0MOct 8, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.01%1,390,341$127.7MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.01%1,281,584$117.5MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.22%718,410$67.3MOct 8, 2026
XLY State Street Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF0.26%621,376$57.2MOct 8, 2026
AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF0.19%446,497$41.0MOct 8, 2026
CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF1.10%421,050$38.7MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.07%411,654$37.8MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.20%314,399$29.5MOct 7, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.01%278,559$25.6MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.02%221,908$20.4MOct 8, 2026
SPGP Invesco S&P 500 GARP ETF0.88%197,434$18.1MOct 8, 2026
IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF0.03%173,341$15.9MOct 8, 2026
FNDF Schwab Fundamental International Large Company Index ETF0.05%149,359$14.0MOct 7, 2026
IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF0.09%149,610$13.7MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows LULU's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as LULU's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for LULU reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is LULU's share of that fund.

LULU Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 43 transactions in LULU on file (22 purchases, 21 sales) by 13 members, the latest trade on Sep 25, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 25, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 4, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 13, 2026May 13, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 13, 2026Apr 8, 2026
Dan Newhouse (R-WA-4)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Dec 11, 2025Jan 15, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Nov 12, 2025Dec 15, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Oct 7, 2025Nov 14, 2025
Val T. Hoyle (D-OR-4)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Sep 23, 2025Oct 10, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 5, 2025Oct 3, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 4, 2025Sep 12, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read LULU Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 4 sales versus 3 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked LULU insider trading questions

How active are LULU insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Lululemon Athletica Inc. (LULU) insiders made 3 buy transactions and 4 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (4 sales vs 3 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are LULU insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do LULU insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.