LOW Collar Strategy
LOW (Lowe's Companies, Inc.), in the Consumer Cyclical sector, (Home Improvement industry), listed on NYSE.
Lowe's Companies, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a home improvement retailer in the United States and internationally. The company offers a line of products for construction, maintenance, repair, remodeling, and decorating. It provides home improvement products, such as appliances, seasonal and outdoor living, lawn and garden, lumber, kitchens and bath, tools, paint, millwork, hardware, flooring, rough plumbing, building materials, decor, lighting, and electrical. It also offers installation services through independent contractors in various product categories; extended protection plans; and in-warranty and out-of-warranty repair services. The company sells its national brand-name merchandise and private brand products to homeowners, renters, and professional customers. As of January 28, 2022, it operated 1,971 home improvement and hardware stores.
LOW (Lowe's Companies, Inc.) trades in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically Home Improvement, with a market capitalization of approximately $123.43B, a trailing P/E of 18.51, a beta of 0.90 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 210.33-293.06, average daily share volume of 2.7M, a public-listing history dating back to 1980, approximately 300K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how LOW stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 0.90 places LOW roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. LOW pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a collar on LOW?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current LOW snapshot
As of May 14, 2026, spot at $222.85, ATM IV 35.25%, IV rank 92.23%, expected move 10.10%. The collar on LOW below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on LOW specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; elevated LOW IV at 35.25% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 10.10% (roughly $22.52 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated LOW expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on LOW should anchor to the underlying notional of $222.85 per share and to the trader's directional view on LOW stock.
LOW collar setup
The LOW collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With LOW near $222.85, the first option leg uses a $235.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed LOW chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 LOW shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $222.85 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $235.00 | $3.05 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $210.00 | $4.80 |
LOW collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$22,460.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $1,040.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$1,460.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $224.60
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.712
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
LOW collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on LOW. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$1,460.00 |
| $49.28 | -77.9% | -$1,460.00 |
| $98.55 | -55.8% | -$1,460.00 |
| $147.83 | -33.7% | -$1,460.00 |
| $197.10 | -11.6% | -$1,460.00 |
| $246.37 | +10.6% | +$1,040.00 |
| $295.64 | +32.7% | +$1,040.00 |
| $344.92 | +54.8% | +$1,040.00 |
| $394.19 | +76.9% | +$1,040.00 |
| $443.46 | +99.0% | +$1,040.00 |
When traders use collar on LOW
Collars on LOW hedge an existing long LOW stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
LOW thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for LOW extends from approximately $200.33 on the downside to $245.37 on the upside. A LOW collar hedges an existing long LOW position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current LOW IV rank near 92.23% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on LOW at 35.25%. As a Consumer Cyclical name, LOW options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to LOW-specific events.
LOW collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. LOW positions also carry Consumer Cyclical sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move LOW alongside the broader basket even when LOW-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current LOW chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on LOW?
- A collar on LOW is the collar strategy applied to LOW (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With LOW stock trading near $222.85, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed LOW chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are LOW collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the LOW collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 35.25%), the computed maximum profit is $1,040.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,460.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a LOW collar?
- The breakeven for the LOW collar priced on this page is roughly $224.60 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current LOW market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 10.10%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on LOW?
- Collars on LOW hedge an existing long LOW stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current LOW implied volatility affect this collar?
- LOW ATM IV is at 35.25% with IV rank near 92.23%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.