LOAR Strangle Strategy

LOAR (Loar Holdings Inc.), in the Industrials sector, (Aerospace & Defense industry), listed on NYSE.

Loar Holdings, Inc. engages in the design, manufacture, and sale of niche aerospace and defense components for aircraft, aerospace and defense systems. The company was founded on August 21, 2017 and is headquartered in White Plains, NY.

LOAR (Loar Holdings Inc.) trades in the Industrials sector, specifically Aerospace & Defense, with a market capitalization of approximately $5.74B, a trailing P/E of 84.49, a beta of 0.56 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 53.15-91.19, average daily share volume of 1.2M, a public-listing history dating back to 2024, approximately 2K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how LOAR stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.56 indicates LOAR has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure. The trailing P/E of 84.49 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple.

What is a strangle on LOAR?

A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.

Current LOAR snapshot

As of May 14, 2026, spot at $62.17, ATM IV 49.90%, IV rank 22.62%, expected move 14.31%. The strangle on LOAR below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 245-day expiry.

Why this strangle structure on LOAR specifically: LOAR IV at 49.90% is on the cheap side of its 1-year range, which favors premium-buying structures like a LOAR strangle, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 14.31% (roughly $8.89 on the underlying). The 245-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated LOAR expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on LOAR should anchor to the underlying notional of $62.17 per share and to the trader's directional view on LOAR stock.

LOAR strangle setup

The LOAR strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With LOAR near $62.17, the first option leg uses a $65.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed LOAR chain at a 245-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 LOAR shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 1Call$65.00$7.45
Buy 1Put$60.00$9.55

LOAR strangle risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$1,700.00
Max Profit (per contract)
Unbounded
Max Loss (per contract)
-$1,700.00
Breakeven(s)
$43.00, $82.00
Risk / Reward Ratio
Unbounded

Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.

LOAR strangle payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on LOAR. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%+$4,299.00
$13.76-77.9%+$2,924.50
$27.50-55.8%+$1,549.99
$41.25-33.7%+$175.49
$54.99-11.5%-$1,199.01
$68.74+10.6%-$1,326.49
$82.48+32.7%+$48.02
$96.23+54.8%+$1,422.52
$109.97+76.9%+$2,797.02
$123.72+99.0%+$4,171.52

When traders use strangle on LOAR

Strangles on LOAR are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the LOAR chain.

LOAR thesis for this strangle

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for LOAR extends from approximately $53.28 on the downside to $71.06 on the upside. A LOAR long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current LOAR IV rank near 22.62% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on LOAR at 49.90%. As a Industrials name, LOAR options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to LOAR-specific events.

LOAR strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. LOAR positions also carry Industrials sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move LOAR alongside the broader basket even when LOAR-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current LOAR chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a strangle on LOAR?
A strangle on LOAR is the strangle strategy applied to LOAR (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With LOAR stock trading near $62.17, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed LOAR chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are LOAR strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the LOAR strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 49.90%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$1,700.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a LOAR strangle?
The breakeven for the LOAR strangle priced on this page is roughly $43.00 and $82.00 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current LOAR market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 14.31%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a strangle on LOAR?
Strangles on LOAR are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the LOAR chain.
How does current LOAR implied volatility affect this strangle?
LOAR ATM IV is at 49.90% with IV rank near 22.62%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related LOAR analysis