LNC Insider Trading

Lincoln National Corporation (LNC) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Insurance - Life industry, with a market capitalization near $7.78B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 9,423 people, carrying a beta of 1.15 to the broader market. Lincoln National Corporation (LNC) is a U. Led by Ellen R. Gail Cooper, public since 1980-03-17.

In the last 12 months, Lincoln National Corporation insiders made 2 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 2, 2026Ryan OwenA-Award1,117.73$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Morris James TA-Award1,117.73$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026LACHMAN M LEANNEA-Award1,117.73$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026JOHNSON ERIC GA-Award1,117.73$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026LeFebvre DaleA-Award1,117.73$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026KELLY GARY CA-Award1,117.73$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Davis Reginald EA-Award1,117.73$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM H DRA-Award1,490.31$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Connelly Deirdre PA-Award1,117.73$0.00$0
Sep 9, 2026Chesney Curtis W.0$0.00$0

LNC Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under LNC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 28, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A1$498.1K14
Q2 20260N/A1$1.0M12
Q1 20261$9.8K3$734.0K45
Q4 20251$84.3K1$155.4K21
Q3 20250N/A3$1.1M15
Q2 20250N/A3$1.8M16
Q1 20250N/A0N/A31
Q4 20240N/A2$679.6K12

LNC Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 616 institutions reported holding 164,545,076 LNC shares, valued at $5.82B as reported, 83.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +0 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 70 opened a position, 64 closed one, 239 added and 185 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
Bain Capital Prairie, LLC18,759,497$663.1MUnchanged
BlackRock, Inc.18,561,962$656.2M+63,858
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC10,427,206$368.6M+17,552
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP8,571,956$303.0M+816,450
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC8,347,042$295.1M+76,141
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/6,373,067$226.6M+491,735
STATE STREET CORP6,106,302$215.9M+215,007
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/4,993,803$176.5M+565,854
JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC3,772,433$133.4M-50,719
MORGAN STANLEY3,632,194$128.4M-60,648

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026616164,545,076$5.82B
Q1 2026616156,620,761$5.56B
Q4 2025627159,388,154$7.09B
Q3 2025603134,488,541$5.42B
Q2 2025563134,057,934$4.64B
Q1 2025563126,467,140$4.54B
Q4 2024553126,194,206$4.00B
Q3 2024524123,539,374$3.89B
Q2 2024531130,718,201$4.06B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding LNC

FundWeight of LNCShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.34%8,547,054$350.4MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%6,074,735$258.7MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.10%4,400,074$187.4MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.17%2,794,053$119.0MOct 7, 2026
DVY iShares Select Dividend ETF0.53%2,877,045$118.0MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.41%2,639,975$111.1MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.30%2,189,711$92.1MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.09%1,976,898$84.2MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.41%1,581,521$65.7MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.78%1,433,716$58.8MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.17%909,709$37.8MOct 8, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.79%901,893$37.4MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.03%696,770$29.7MOct 7, 2026
AVLV Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF0.13%694,090$28.5MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.03%666,041$28.0MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows LNC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as LNC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for LNC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is LNC's share of that fund.

LNC Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 10 transactions in LNC on file (6 purchases, 4 sales) by 5 members, the latest trade on Jun 24, 2026.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 24, 2026Jul 8, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 3, 2025Aug 8, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jun 17, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 11, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Oct 31, 2023Nov 8, 2023
Michael Guest (R-MS-3)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 7, 2023Aug 23, 2023
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000May 19, 2023Jun 12, 2023
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Apr 17, 2023May 8, 2023
Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Apr 10, 2023May 19, 2023
Thomas R. Carper (D-DE)SenateSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000Jul 17, 2014Aug 3, 2014

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read LNC Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 7 sales versus 2 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked LNC insider trading questions

How active are LNC insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Lincoln National Corporation (LNC) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (7 sales vs 2 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are LNC insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do LNC insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.