LIVN Insider Trading

LivaNova PLC (LIVN) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Medical - Devices industry, with a market capitalization near $4.20B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 3,300 people, carrying a beta of 0.88 to the broader market. LivaNova PLC is a global medical technology company dedicated to developing, manufacturing, and marketing a variety of therapeutic solutions. Led by Vladimir A. Makatsaria, public since 2015-10-19.

In the last 12 months, LivaNova PLC insiders made 0 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 16, 2026Liddy Anne M.A-Award6,291$0.00$0
Sep 14, 2026Bianchi FrancescoS-Sale3,500$78.01$273.0K
Sep 8, 2026Story BrookeS-Sale2,300$81.42$187.3K
Sep 2, 2026Bianchi FrancescoS-Sale1,650$79.72$131.5K
Sep 2, 2026Liddy Anne M.0$0.00$0
Aug 13, 2026Tezel AhmetM-Exempt12,692$52.68$668.6K
Aug 13, 2026Tezel AhmetM-Exempt12,692$52.68$668.6K
Aug 13, 2026Tezel AhmetD-Return8,589$77.86$668.7K
Aug 13, 2026Tezel AhmetF-InKind1,428$77.86$111.2K
Aug 13, 2026Tezel AhmetS-Sale2,675$77.74$207.9K

LIVN Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under LIVN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 25, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A4$799.8K5
Q2 20260N/A2$232.6K40
Q1 20260N/A0N/A46
Q4 20250N/A1$13.5K9
Q3 20250N/A1$84.8K4
Q2 20250N/A0N/A36
Q1 20250N/A0N/A60
Q4 20240N/A1$63.7K13

LIVN Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 303 institutions reported holding 59,373,941 LIVN shares, valued at $4.88B as reported, 106.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +11 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 48 opened a position, 34 closed one, 120 added and 84 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.7,565,342$622.1M+426,434
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/4,168,377$342.8M-38,675
FMR LLC3,147,068$258.8M+480,394
Hood River Capital Management LLC2,565,477$211.0M+1,928,937
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,356,191$191.0M-138,181
Invesco Ltd.2,237,319$184.0M+613,110
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership2,224,763$182.9M+101,947
STATE STREET CORP2,165,863$178.1M+93,184
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC2,013,774$165.6M+218,839
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP1,845,285$151.7M+19,037

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202630359,373,941$4.88B
Q1 202629258,777,517$3.73B
Q4 202527354,889,412$3.38B
Q3 202527155,475,988$2.91B
Q2 202525255,090,889$2.48B
Q1 202524953,833,406$2.11B
Q4 202425654,441,315$2.52B
Q3 202424252,189,772$2.74B
Q2 202423155,825,119$3.06B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding LIVN

FundWeight of LIVNShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.40%1,606,559$122.0MOct 8, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.14%1,471,301$111.7MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.05%638,300$50.9MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.13%514,056$38.5MOct 8, 2026
XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF0.49%455,631$34.6MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.12%410,977$31.7MOct 8, 2026
XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF0.58%414,203$31.5MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.14%323,098$25.8MOct 7, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.12%294,928$22.7MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.10%290,009$21.4MOct 8, 2026
IHI iShares U.S. Medical Devices ETF0.59%273,123$20.7MOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.02%187,862$14.1MOct 8, 2026
VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF0.06%167,697$13.4MOct 7, 2026
SMLF iShares U.S. Small-Cap Equity Factor ETF0.25%137,760$10.5MOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.31%125,953$9.6MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows LIVN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as LIVN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for LIVN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is LIVN's share of that fund.

How to Read LIVN Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 7 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked LIVN insider trading questions

How active are LIVN insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, LivaNova PLC (LIVN) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (7 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are LIVN insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do LIVN insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.