LIN Insider Trading

Linde plc (LIN) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Chemicals - Specialty industry, with a market capitalization near $227.65B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 64,649 people, carrying a beta of 0.71 to the broader market. Linde plc functions as a global industrial gas and engineering powerhouse, extending its operations throughout North and South America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific. Led by Sanjiv Lamba, public since 1992-06-17.

In the last 12 months, Linde plc insiders made 2 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 8, 2026Botello Armando0$0.00$0
Oct 8, 2026Botello Armando168$0.00$0
Oct 8, 2026Botello Armando3,460$154.00$532.8K
Oct 8, 2026Botello Armando1,625$176.63$287.0K
Oct 8, 2026Botello Armando1,455$173.13$251.9K
Oct 8, 2026Botello Armando2,100$253.68$532.7K
Oct 8, 2026Botello Armando1,270$270.99$344.2K
Oct 8, 2026Botello Armando1,100$354.14$389.6K
Oct 8, 2026Botello Armando1,085$465.29$504.8K
Oct 8, 2026Botello Armando1,177$468.77$551.7K

LIN Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under LIN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 23, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A2
Q3 20261$47.9K0N/A2
Q2 20260N/A2$2.6M5
Q1 20260N/A5$10.3M157
Q4 20251$999.6K0N/A2
Q3 20250N/A1$23.8M8
Q2 20250N/A3$4.2M5
Q1 20250N/A7$8.5M217
Q4 20241$44.1K2$3.0M4

LIN Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 2,337 institutions reported holding 394,371,546 LIN shares, valued at $205.13B as reported, 85.1% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +52 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 177 opened a position, 101 closed one, 1,001 added and 780 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.37,301,875$19.36B+429,603
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC30,208,556$15.68B-24,514
STATE STREET CORP20,344,181$10.56B+719,052
Capital Research Global Investors17,430,716$9.05B+1,378,782
Invesco Ltd.15,321,341$7.95B+322,021
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC12,466,679$6.47B+177,397
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC11,943,013$6.20B+110,773
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/11,832,240$6.14B+1,985,729
FMR LLC8,316,540$4.32B-680,788
MORGAN STANLEY7,376,780$3.83B+18,687

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20262,337394,371,546$205.13B
Q1 20262,285389,448,380$193.59B
Q4 20252,129394,426,930$168.86B
Q3 20252,111385,975,180$182.56B
Q2 20252,089386,650,075$181.27B
Q1 20252,041380,076,611$177.94B
Q4 20241,985391,373,219$164.12B
Q3 20241,894389,602,905$185.58B
Q2 2024*1,832402,659,192$176.90B

* Q2 2024: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares).

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding LIN

FundWeight of LINShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.31%14,699,788$7.20BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.34%12,280,451$6.01BOct 7, 2026
QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 10.91%9,545,983$4.62BOct 8, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.33%6,133,187$2.97BOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.33%5,633,599$2.72BOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.83%4,421,450$2.16BOct 7, 2026
VIG Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF0.97%2,617,193$1.28BOct 7, 2026
QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF0.91%2,135,764$1.03BOct 8, 2026
XLB State Street Materials Select Sector SPDR ETF13.05%2,086,552$1.02BOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.91%1,870,570$915.8MOct 7, 2026
CGDV Capital Group Dividend Value ETF1.92%1,543,174$756.1MOct 8, 2026
VAW Vanguard Materials ETF14.60%1,358,820$665.3MOct 7, 2026
SPYM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF0.33%1,228,465$594.3MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.61%1,026,546$496.8MOct 8, 2026
QUAL iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF1.00%1,007,834$487.8MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows LIN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as LIN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for LIN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is LIN's share of that fund.

LIN Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 72 transactions in LIN on file (31 purchases, 41 sales) by 21 members, the latest trade on Sep 25, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$15,001 - $50,000Sep 25, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 4, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Kevin Hern (R-OK-1)HouseSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Sep 2, 2026Sep 25, 2026
Kevin Hern (R-OK-1)HouseSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000Aug 31, 2026Sep 25, 2026
Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (R-NJ-7)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 10, 2026Sep 14, 2026
Alan Armstrong (R-OK)SenateSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Mar 27, 2026Jul 20, 2026
Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (R-NJ-7)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 26, 2026Apr 14, 2026
Thomas H. Kean, Jr. (R-NJ-7)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Feb 18, 2026Mar 18, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$15,001 - $50,000Jan 29, 2026Feb 10, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jan 13, 2026Feb 10, 2026

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read LIN Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 7 sales versus 2 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked LIN insider trading questions

How active are LIN insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Linde plc (LIN) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 7 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (7 sales vs 2 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are LIN insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do LIN insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.