LI Insider Trading

Li Auto Inc. (LI) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Auto - Manufacturers industry, with a market capitalization near $11.87B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 30,728 people, carrying a beta of 0.49 to the broader market. Li Auto Inc. Led by Xiang Li, public since 2020-07-30.

In the last 12 months, Li Auto Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Jun 17, 2026Ma DonghuiA-Award7,500,000$14.38$107.8M
Jun 17, 2026Xie YanA-Award5,000,000$14.38$71.9M
Jun 17, 2026Xie YanM-Exempt200,000$0.00$0
Jun 17, 2026Xie YanF-InKind96,588$7.21$696.4K
Jun 17, 2026Xie YanM-Exempt200,000$0.00$0
Jun 17, 2026Li TieA-Award5,000,000$14.38$71.9M
Mar 18, 2026Xiao Xing0$0.00$0
Mar 18, 2026Jiang Zhenyu0$0.00$0
Mar 18, 2026Li Xiang0$0.00$0
Mar 18, 2026Li Xiang0$0.00$0

LI Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under LI's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Dec 8, 2004, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 24 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A0N/A6
Q1 20260N/A0N/A0
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

24 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than LI's (1791706). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the LI ticker's, or another company's that LI or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
73787424Nov 24, 2004 to Oct 1, 2007Director Stock Option (right to buy), Common Stock, Restricted Shares

LI Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 160 institutions reported holding 41,537,083 LI shares, valued at $487.7M as reported, 4.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -8 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 32 opened a position, 37 closed one, 53 added and 49 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC6,516,739$76.5M-593,900
Xiamen Xinweidachuang Investment Partnership (Limited Partnership)4,926,165$57.8MUnchanged
MORGAN STANLEY4,640,842$54.5M+853,976
UBS Group AG3,153,738$37.0M+1,407,875
CITIGROUP INC2,790,866$32.8M+3,013
SIH Partners, LLLP2,621,271$30.8M-808,979
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/2,199,384$25.8M+1,822,234
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC2,167,002$25.4M+200,303
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC1,269,651$14.9M+592,614
BlackRock, Inc.915,386$10.7M-69,296

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202616041,537,083$487.7M
Q1 202616835,528,536$633.3M
Q4 202516336,862,208$625.2M
Q3 202517739,465,732$1.00B
Q2 202520147,727,021$1.29B
Q1 202521177,868,775$1.60B
Q4 202420577,623,557$1.87B
Q3 202421379,627,660$2.04B
Q2 202419476,016,007$1.36B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding LI

FundWeight of LIShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
AVEM Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF0.07%1,745,233$19.2MOct 8, 2026
KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF0.19%463,701$5.2MOct 8, 2026
SMOG VanEck Low Carbon Energy ETF1.21%146,171$1.6MOct 8, 2026
PGJ Invesco Golden Dragon China ETF1.70%127,333$1.4MOct 8, 2026
ONEQ Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF0.01%78,268$860.2KOct 8, 2026
TRFM AAM Transformers ETF0.17%53,412$586.1KOct 8, 2026
HAIL State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Smart Mobility ETF1.31%21,047$235.9KOct 8, 2026
AVSE Avantis Responsible Emerging Markets Equity ETF0.05%10,271$112.9KOct 8, 2026
NTSE WisdomTree Emerging Markets Efficient Core Fund0.02%1,070$11.7KOct 7, 2026
SPGM State Street SPDR Portfolio MSCI Global Stock Market ETF0.00%30$319Oct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows LI's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as LI's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for LI reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is LI's share of that fund.

LI Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 3 transactions in LI on file (2 purchases, 1 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Sep 11, 2025.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Sep 11, 2025Oct 22, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 13, 2025Sep 15, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jun 11, 2025Aug 13, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read LI Insider Activity

Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked LI insider trading questions

How active are LI insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Li Auto Inc. (LI) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are LI insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do LI insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.