LAC Insider Trading

Lithium Americas Corp. (LAC) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Industrial Materials industry, with a market capitalization near $491.2M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 94 people, carrying a beta of 3.38 to the broader market. Lithium Americas Corp. Led by Jonathan David Evans, public since 2008-09-18.

In the last 12 months, Lithium Americas Corp. insiders made 5 buy transactions and 9 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 14, 2026ZAWADZKI ALEXI ILLYA0$0.00$0
Jul 8, 2026Chubbs FabianaA8,100$0.00$0
Jul 8, 2026GAO YUANA-Award10,368$0.00$0
Jul 8, 2026MONTGOMERY PHILIPA-Award8,100$0.00$0
Jul 8, 2026Walker Clayton D.A-Award6,900$0.00$0
Jul 8, 2026BROWN MICHAEL JOHNA-Award12,312$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026MONTGOMERY PHILIPM-Exempt19,348$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026MONTGOMERY PHILIPM-Exempt19,348$0.00$0
Jun 22, 2026MAGIE JINHEE0$0.00$0
Jun 17, 2026GRANDY EDWARDF-InKind15$4.45$67

LAC Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under LAC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A5
Q2 20260N/A0N/A29
Q1 20261$3.8K0N/A55
Q4 20251$191.5K9$3.9M14
Q3 20251$2.8K0N/A9
Q2 20252$3.0K1$6245
Q1 20250N/A0N/A25
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

LAC Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 277 institutions reported holding 114,623,419 LAC shares, valued at $441.8M as reported, 47.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). 1 of them reported some or all of their shares on another basis (before a reverse split, or as ADRs): they are in the institutions and the value, those shares not in the shares. That is +8 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 45 opened a position, 34 closed one, 97 added and 58 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP22,726,067$87.5M-2,998,117
General Motors Holdings LLC15,002,243$57.8MUnchanged
AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC13,295,238$51.2M+5,748,809
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP6,066,871$23.4M+510,007
MORGAN STANLEY5,659,053$21.8M+1,639,604
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.4,090,933$15.7M-4,619,375
MARSHALL WACE, LLP3,955,764$15.2M+3,441,917
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.2,611,646$10.1M+513,250
SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP2,557,142$9.8M+282,553
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC2,460,382$9.5M+1,396,873

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026*277114,623,419$441.8M
Q1 2026*269115,108,170$454.8M
Q4 2025*279109,449,049$496.5M
Q3 2025*24166,366,091$428.8M
Q2 2025*20363,174,228$161.7M
Q1 2025*21362,450,020$160.7M
Q4 2024*22463,266,933$182.8M
Q3 2024*21165,603,890$187.3M
Q2 2024*22869,533,061$194.1M

* Q2 2026: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q1 2026: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q4 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q3 2025: 2 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q2 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q1 2025: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q4 2024: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q3 2024: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares). * Q2 2024: 1 with shares on another basis (not in the shares).

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding LAC

FundWeight of LACShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
REMX VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF1.83%13,177,184$33.5MOct 8, 2026
PBW Invesco WilderHill Clean Energy ETF1.20%1,672,069$4.0MOct 8, 2026
LIT Global X - Lithium & Battery Tech ETF0.26%1,546,353$3.9MOct 7, 2026
DRIV Global X - Autonomous & Electric Vehicles ETF0.91%1,330,086$3.4MOct 7, 2026
LITP Sprott Lithium Miners ETF4.97%664,519$1.6MOct 8, 2026
SETM Sprott Critical Materials ETF0.31%646,197$1.6MOct 8, 2026
IXUS iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF0.00%558,361$1.3MOct 8, 2026
PICK iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF0.05%496,810$1.3MOct 8, 2026
IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed Markets ETF0.00%385,384$927.7KOct 8, 2026
XT iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF0.01%233,039$561.0KOct 8, 2026
ILIT iShares Lithium Miners and Producers ETF4.46%231,441$557.8KOct 8, 2026
KARS KraneShares Electric Vehicles & Future Mobility Index ETF0.24%72,668$174.9KOct 8, 2026
EART Global X Rare Earth & Critical Materials ETF0.29%49,544$125.4KOct 7, 2026
EMET VanEck Copper and Green Metals ETF0.19%26,772$68.0KOct 8, 2026
LIMI Themes Lithium & Battery Metal Miners ETF2.82%19,787$56.6KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows LAC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as LAC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for LAC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is LAC's share of that fund.

How to Read LAC Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 9 sales versus 5 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked LAC insider trading questions

How active are LAC insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Lithium Americas Corp. (LAC) insiders made 5 buy transactions and 9 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (9 sales vs 5 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are LAC insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do LAC insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.