KRRO Insider Trading
Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $87.7M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 57 people, carrying a beta of 2.36 to the broader market. Korro Bio, Inc. Led by Ram Aiyar, public since 2019-10-03.
In the last 12 months, Korro Bio, Inc. insiders made 21 buy transactions and 33 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | FORMELA JEAN FRANCOIS | S-Sale | 8,450 | $13.99 | $118.2K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | FORMELA JEAN FRANCOIS | S-Sale | 31,888 | $14.12 | $450.3K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | FORMELA JEAN FRANCOIS | S-Sale | 1,750 | $13.99 | $24.5K |
| Sep 15, 2026 | FORMELA JEAN FRANCOIS | S-Sale | 6,602 | $14.12 | $93.2K |
| Sep 14, 2026 | Dolan Oliver | S-Sale | 5 | $13.72 | $69 |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Dolan Oliver | S-Sale | 7,347 | $13.51 | $99.3K |
| Sep 10, 2026 | Dolan Oliver | S-Sale | 6 | $13.60 | $82 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | FORMELA JEAN FRANCOIS | S-Sale | 249 | $13.96 | $3.5K |
| Aug 28, 2026 | FORMELA JEAN FRANCOIS | S-Sale | 51 | $13.96 | $712 |
| Aug 21, 2026 | FORMELA JEAN FRANCOIS | S-Sale | 23,584 | $14.00 | $330.2K |
KRRO Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under KRRO's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Apr 23, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 2 | $78.8K | 18 | $2.8M | 4 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 15 | $2.9M | 7 |
| Q1 2026 | 10 | $20.7M | 0 | N/A | 17 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 4 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 8 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 5 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 12 | $855.5K | 6 |
KRRO Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 107 institutions reported holding 15,086,049 KRRO shares, valued at $198.8M as reported, 135.0% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +8 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 19 opened a position, 9 closed one, 48 added and 19 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lynx1 Capital Management LP | 1,538,296 | $20.3M | Unchanged |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 1,320,072 | $17.4M | +660,036 |
| NEA Management Company, LLC | 1,297,893 | $17.1M | Unchanged |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | 1,009,500 | $13.3M | Unchanged |
| Atlas Venture Life Science Advisors, LLC | 962,884 | $12.7M | -174,265 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 951,783 | $12.5M | -88,271 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 817,621 | $10.8M | +357,615 |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 706,904 | $9.3M | Unchanged |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 540,968 | $7.1M | +312,568 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 540,054 | $7.1M | Unchanged |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 107 | 15,086,049 | $198.8M |
| Q1 2026 | 99 | 12,801,727 | $144.8M |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | 7,561,981 | $60.6M |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | 9,963,369 | $475.1M |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | 9,058,147 | $114.9M |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | 9,704,926 | $169.0M |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | 9,447,028 | $359.6M |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | 8,549,492 | $285.7M |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | 8,452,209 | $286.3M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding KRRO
| Fund | Weight of KRRO | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 311,262 | $3.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.00% | 292,669 | $3.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.00% | 135,396 | $1.7M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.00% | 64,042 | $799.9K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.03% | 35,006 | $367.2K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.00% | 28,601 | $357.2K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.01% | 15,790 | $165.6K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWV Vanguard Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.01% | 8,460 | $105.7K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF | 0.00% | 5,354 | $52.3K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF | 0.00% | 3,328 | $34.9K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.00% | 2,185 | $27.3K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| OMFS Invesco Russell 2000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF | 0.01% | 2,117 | $22.2K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF | 0.00% | 1,187 | $14.8K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF | 0.00% | 649 | $6.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| URTY ProShares - UltraPro Russell2000 | 0.00% | 457 | $4.8K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows KRRO's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as KRRO's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for KRRO reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is KRRO's share of that fund.
How to Read KRRO Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 33 sales versus 21 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked KRRO insider trading questions
- How active are KRRO insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Korro Bio, Inc. (KRRO) insiders made 21 buy transactions and 33 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (33 sales vs 21 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are KRRO insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do KRRO insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.