KN Insider Trading

Knowles Corporation (KN) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Hardware, Equipment & Parts industry, with a market capitalization near $3.12B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 5,200 people, carrying a beta of 1.59 to the broader market. Knowles Corporation is a leading provider of specialized electronic components, offering an array of micro-acoustic microphones, sophisticated balanced armature speakers, comprehensive audio solutions, high-performance capacitors, and advanced radio frequency products. Led by Jeffrey S. Niew, public since 2014-02-14.

In the last 12 months, Knowles Corporation insiders made 0 buy transactions and 41 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 18, 2026SHAVERS CHERYL LS-Sale6,443$39.27$253.0K
Aug 18, 2026SHAVERS CHERYL LS-Sale175$39.28$6.9K
Aug 14, 2026Niew JeffreyS-Sale150,000$39.07$5.9M
Aug 14, 2026Niew JeffreyS-Sale43,049$38.69$1.7M
Aug 14, 2026Niew JeffreyS-Sale6,951$38.00$264.1K
Aug 13, 2026Anderson John S.S-Sale30,000$39.07$1.2M
Aug 13, 2026Anderson John S.S-Sale10,000$38.84$388.4K
Jul 28, 2026Cabrera Raymond D.S-Sale6,178$36.28$224.1K
May 29, 2026Giesecke Daniel J.S-Sale10,189$37.33$380.4K
May 29, 2026Giesecke Daniel J.S-Sale10,012$37.31$373.5K

KN Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under KN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 21, 2020, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A8$9.8M0
Q2 20260N/A7$5.8M12
Q1 20260N/A17$7.3M49
Q4 20250N/A9$5.3M7
Q3 20250N/A3$1.2M13
Q2 20250N/A2$95.7K8
Q1 20250N/A1$170.4K38
Q4 20240N/A7$3.7M13

KN Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 342 institutions reported holding 86,854,639 KN shares, valued at $3.60B as reported, 105.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +59 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 76 opened a position, 15 closed one, 118 added and 95 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.13,780,470$571.6M+361,857
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC6,830,065$283.3M+146,486
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP5,019,161$208.2M-604,646
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC4,528,077$187.8M+614,476
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC3,702,506$153.6M+35,278
STATE STREET CORP3,511,794$145.7M+174,109
NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC3,190,956$132.4M-2,555,977
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC2,468,608$102.4M-463,953
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC2,421,462$100.5M+343,322
ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC2,284,673$94.8M-1,534,189

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202634286,854,639$3.60B
Q1 202628386,223,629$2.21B
Q4 202527085,945,990$1.84B
Q3 202523989,813,615$2.09B
Q2 202522686,721,078$1.53B
Q1 202524487,966,423$1.34B
Q4 202422388,828,452$1.77B
Q3 202421390,002,951$1.62B
Q2 202422788,456,587$1.53B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding KN

FundWeight of KNShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.19%5,105,331$194.4MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%2,582,903$88.3MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.11%2,259,091$86.0MOct 8, 2026
VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF0.04%2,164,850$74.0MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.03%1,869,064$63.9MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.19%1,501,639$58.8MOct 8, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.06%1,187,723$40.6MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.03%994,645$34.0MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.19%787,918$30.4MOct 8, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.20%752,829$28.7MOct 8, 2026
XSMO Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF0.74%555,782$21.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.08%449,597$17.4MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.09%494,237$16.9MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.02%347,469$13.6MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.15%303,194$11.5MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows KN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as KN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for KN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is KN's share of that fund.

KN Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 28 transactions in KN on file (16 purchases, 12 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jan 8, 2019. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
David Perdue (R-GA)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jan 8, 2019Feb 3, 2019
David Perdue (R-GA)SenateSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Jan 7, 2019Feb 3, 2019
David Perdue (R-GA)SenateSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Jan 3, 2019Feb 3, 2019
David Perdue (R-GA)SenateSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Dec 18, 2018Jan 8, 2019
David Perdue (R-GA)SenateSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Dec 13, 2018Jan 8, 2019
David Perdue (R-GA)SenateSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Nov 13, 2018Dec 5, 2018
David Perdue (R-GA)SenateSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Nov 12, 2018Dec 5, 2018
David Perdue (R-GA)SenateSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Jul 25, 2018Jul 31, 2018
David Perdue (R-GA)SenateSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 22, 2018Mar 4, 2018
David Perdue (R-GA)SenateSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 16, 2018Mar 4, 2018

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read KN Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 41 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked KN insider trading questions

How active are KN insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Knowles Corporation (KN) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 41 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (41 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are KN insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do KN insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.