KMX Insider Trading

CarMax, Inc. (KMX) operates in the Consumer Cyclical sector, specifically the Auto - Dealerships industry, with a market capitalization near $7.21B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 27,796 people, carrying a beta of 1.23 to the broader market. CarMax, Inc. Led by Keith Barr, public since 1997-02-04.

In the last 12 months, CarMax, Inc. insiders made 7 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 8, 2026Dirgins Elizabeth0$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026KESSLER JAMES FRANCISA-Award3,696$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026OShaughnessy RobertA-Award3,696$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026COBB WILLIAM CA-Award3,696$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026ONeil Mark FA-Award3,696$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026Chawla SonaA-Award3,696$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026FOLLIARD THOMAS JA-Award3,696$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026Bensen Peter JA-Award3,696$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026Shinder MarcellaA-Award3,696$0.00$0
Jun 29, 2026Satriano PietroA-Award3,696$0.00$0

KMX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under KMX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 1, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20266$1.3M0N/A33
Q1 20260N/A0N/A8
Q4 20252$590.9K0N/A6
Q3 20250N/A1$108.8K4
Q2 20251$85.1K0N/A43
Q1 20250N/A5$7.6M10
Q4 20240N/A6$14.9M10

KMX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 554 institutions reported holding 147,578,616 KMX shares, valued at $7.80B as reported, 104.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +4 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 78 opened a position, 74 closed one, 134 added and 256 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.17,092,089$904.0M-165,372
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC7,286,475$385.4M+10,203
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,622,794$349.0M-3,437,708
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC6,420,191$339.6M+33,427
SRS Investment Management, LLC5,922,862$313.3M+271,188
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP5,831,970$308.5M+484,873
STATE STREET CORP5,156,276$272.7M+271,216
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP4,974,772$263.1M+699,109
Jupiter Topco LLC4,645,036$245.7MNo comparable report
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/4,359,016$230.5M+870

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026554147,578,616$7.80B
Q1 2026550153,174,515$6.36B
Q4 2025538151,158,047$5.84B
Q3 2025620146,083,154$6.56B
Q2 2025728160,297,773$10.78B
Q1 2025744156,701,805$12.21B
Q4 2024741160,703,714$13.14B
Q3 2024732159,727,860$12.35B
Q2 2024697172,068,984$12.62B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding KMX

FundWeight of KMXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF0.44%8,482,605$452.0MOct 8, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.01%4,504,293$276.2MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.11%3,263,416$200.1MOct 7, 2026
AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF0.47%2,699,001$143.8MOct 8, 2026
DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares0.45%2,184,571$120.8MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.10%1,649,033$101.1MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.15%1,642,318$100.7MOct 7, 2026
SPSM State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF0.44%1,303,254$70.3MOct 8, 2026
IJS iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF0.83%1,176,655$62.7MOct 8, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.14%784,942$43.4MOct 8, 2026
SLYV State Street SPDR S&P 600 Small Cap Value ETF0.84%742,547$40.1MOct 8, 2026
RWJ Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF1.62%596,394$31.8MOct 8, 2026
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF0.48%511,102$31.3MOct 7, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.06%585,936$31.2MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.16%426,121$23.6MOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows KMX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as KMX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for KMX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is KMX's share of that fund.

KMX Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 20 transactions in KMX on file (12 purchases, 8 sales) by 3 members, the latest trade on Aug 19, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 19, 2026Sep 11, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 29, 2026Feb 10, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Oct 7, 2025Nov 14, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Sep 8, 2025Oct 3, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Aug 26, 2025Sep 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 4, 2025Sep 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 25, 2025Aug 8, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jul 10, 2025Aug 8, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jan 13, 2025Feb 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jan 10, 2024Feb 5, 2024

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read KMX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 7 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked KMX insider trading questions

How active are KMX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, CarMax, Inc. (KMX) insiders made 7 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (7 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are KMX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do KMX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.