KMI Insider Trading

Kinder Morgan, Inc. (KMI) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Midstream industry, with a market capitalization near $74.44B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 11,028 people, carrying a beta of 0.58 to the broader market. Kinder Morgan, Inc. Led by Kimberly Allen Dang, public since 2011-02-11.

In the last 12 months, Kinder Morgan, Inc. insiders made 4 buy transactions and 18 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 18, 2026Garthwaite Michael P.S-Sale1,550$30.80$47.7K
Sep 8, 2026Grubb Kenneth W.0$0.00$0
Sep 8, 2026Grubb Kenneth W.61,767$0.00$0
Aug 18, 2026Garthwaite Michael P.S-Sale1,550$32.65$50.6K
Aug 3, 2026Michels David PatrickM-Exempt121,528$0.00$0
Aug 3, 2026Michels David PatrickF-InKind47,573$32.18$1.5M
Aug 3, 2026Michels David PatrickM-Exempt121,528$0.00$0
Aug 3, 2026Sanders DaxM-Exempt130,209$0.00$0
Aug 3, 2026Sanders DaxF-InKind51,238$32.18$1.6M
Aug 3, 2026Sanders DaxM-Exempt130,209$0.00$0

KMI Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under KMI's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 8, 2019, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A4$345.5K40
Q2 20260N/A6$749.2K0
Q1 20261$89.2K6$1.5M2
Q4 20253$26.1M3$511.7K1
Q3 20251$75.1K6$4.2M40
Q2 20250N/A3$1.5M0
Q1 20250N/A6$7.8M5
Q4 20241$55.8K4$23.3M7

KMI Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,830 institutions reported holding 1,553,003,815 KMI shares, valued at $49.65B as reported, 67.2% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -12 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 103 opened a position, 100 closed one, 762 added and 664 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.175,834,246$5.62B+1,875,143
STATE STREET CORP130,863,419$4.18B+5,361,578
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC125,590,355$4.02B+636,775
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC67,892,944$2.17B+571,466
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/61,455,987$1.96B-562,407
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC55,692,758$1.77B+751,371
NORGES BANK37,596,771$1.20BNo comparable report
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO32,412,710$1.05B+1,445,551
MORGAN STANLEY30,476,699$974.3M+207,038
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC29,766,795$952.0M-599,249

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261,8301,553,003,815$49.65B
Q1 20261,8421,500,575,016$50.28B
Q4 20251,7371,524,635,337$41.90B
Q3 20251,6761,487,335,924$42.10B
Q2 20251,6601,489,836,422$43.79B
Q1 20251,6271,434,413,770$40.90B
Q4 20241,5831,476,922,954$40.48B
Q3 20241,4041,455,378,634$32.27B
Q2 20241,3761,516,246,669$30.14B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding KMI

FundWeight of KMIShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.08%60,110,794$1.94BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.10%52,015,155$1.68BOct 7, 2026
XLE State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF3.23%41,377,819$1.32BOct 8, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.09%26,088,167$830.1MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.09%23,966,438$760.8MOct 8, 2026
VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF0.29%20,452,695$659.4MOct 7, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.22%18,065,193$582.4MOct 7, 2026
VDE Vanguard Energy ETF2.30%9,429,155$304.0MOct 7, 2026
MLPX Global X - MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF7.27%8,002,849$257.4MOct 7, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.46%8,047,634$256.1MOct 8, 2026
VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF0.25%7,888,302$254.3MOct 7, 2026
IGF iShares Global Infrastructure ETF2.17%7,030,519$223.7MOct 8, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.21%6,221,472$198.0MOct 8, 2026
VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF0.51%6,121,526$197.4MOct 7, 2026
HDV iShares Core High Dividend ETF1.26%5,811,190$184.9MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows KMI's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as KMI's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for KMI reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is KMI's share of that fund.

KMI Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 36 transactions in KMI on file (17 purchases, 18 sales) by 15 members, the latest trade on Mar 27, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Alan Armstrong (R-OK)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 27, 2026Jul 20, 2026
Rick W. Allen (R-GA-12)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Feb 19, 2026Mar 11, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Feb 10, 2026Mar 10, 2026
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jan 9, 2026Feb 13, 2026
Marjorie Taylor Greene (R-GA-14)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Oct 24, 2025Oct 29, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Sep 5, 2025Oct 10, 2025
Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. (D-CA-31)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Aug 5, 2025Sep 12, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jul 22, 2025Aug 13, 2025
Ritchie Torres (D-NY-15)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Jul 11, 2025Aug 20, 2025
Lisa C. McClain (R-MI-9)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 10, 2025Aug 13, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read KMI Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 18 sales versus 4 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked KMI insider trading questions

How active are KMI insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Kinder Morgan, Inc. (KMI) insiders made 4 buy transactions and 18 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (18 sales vs 4 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are KMI insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do KMI insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.