JLL Insider Trading

Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the Real Estate - Services industry, with a market capitalization near $13.73B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 113,200 people, carrying a beta of 1.30 to the broader market. Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) operates as a leading global professional services firm, specializing in comprehensive real estate and investment management solutions. Led by Christian Ulbrich, public since 1997-07-17.

In the last 12 months, Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated insiders made 0 buy transactions and 17 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 2, 2026Gore Susan M.A-Award38$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Ju Tina L.A-Award94$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Macaskill BridgetA-Award47$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026Ojeisekhoba Moses IfidonA-Award94$0.00$0
Oct 2, 2026RIVERA EFRAINA-Award94$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026Morgan Paul E0$0.00$0
Sep 25, 2026Morgan Paul E249$0.00$0
Aug 21, 2026Ulbrich ChristianS-Sale2,000$386.99$774.0K
Aug 20, 2026Ulbrich ChristianS-Sale2,000$375.16$750.3K
Aug 20, 2026Ulbrich ChristianS-Sale2,000$385.53$771.1K

JLL Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under JLL's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Nov 17, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A5
Q3 20260N/A5$3.8M11
Q2 20260N/A2$240.2K19
Q1 20260N/A2$2.4M81
Q4 20250N/A8$9.9M8
Q3 20250N/A0N/A15
Q2 20250N/A1$65.4K28
Q1 20250N/A0N/A67
Q4 20240N/A0N/A10

JLL Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 662 institutions reported holding 43,203,742 JLL shares, valued at $13.39B as reported, 90.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +2 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 68 opened a position, 58 closed one, 233 added and 266 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.4,666,603$1.45B+23,839
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC4,337,327$1.34B-10,943
FMR LLC3,117,154$966.2M+423,642
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,098,037$650.3M-8,947
EdgePoint Investment Group Inc.1,828,591$566.8M-76,420
STATE STREET CORP1,483,938$459.9M+27,073
MORGAN STANLEY1,475,893$457.5M-188,793
ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC1,060,265$328.6M+35,988
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,000,519$310.2M-23,633
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP913,321$283.1M+59,379

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202666243,203,742$13.39B
Q1 202666043,059,628$13.11B
Q4 202564444,144,094$14.85B
Q3 202557842,773,699$12.76B
Q2 202554044,997,806$11.52B
Q1 202556344,111,030$10.94B
Q4 202455444,613,433$11.30B
Q3 202451244,793,279$12.05B
Q2 202443347,493,731$9.75B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding JLL

FundWeight of JLLShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF1.05%1,744,231$638.2MOct 7, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.02%1,474,814$539.6MOct 7, 2026
VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF0.21%1,067,532$390.6MOct 7, 2026
VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF0.36%677,916$248.0MOct 7, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.20%539,060$197.2MOct 7, 2026
DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF0.36%360,501$109.5MOct 8, 2026
MDY State Street SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF Trust0.40%343,200$103.4MOct 8, 2026
SPMD State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF0.40%246,142$74.1MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.10%190,764$56.6MOct 8, 2026
IYR iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF1.11%150,511$44.7MOct 8, 2026
SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF0.29%138,365$42.1MOct 7, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.04%124,169$37.7MOct 8, 2026
IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF0.04%97,042$28.8MOct 8, 2026
IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF0.47%76,393$27.9MOct 7, 2026
QGRO American Century U.S. Quality Growth ETF1.36%90,667$26.9MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows JLL's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as JLL's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for JLL reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is JLL's share of that fund.

JLL Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 15 transactions in JLL on file (6 purchases, 9 sales) by 3 members, the latest trade on Mar 13, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 13, 2026Apr 8, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Mar 3, 2026Apr 8, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 27, 2026Mar 11, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 24, 2026Mar 11, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 23, 2026Mar 11, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Partial)$1,001 - $15,000Feb 18, 2026Mar 11, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HouseSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000Feb 11, 2026Mar 11, 2026
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 18, 2025Oct 7, 2025
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 7, 2025Sep 3, 2025
April McClain Delaney (D-MD-6)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 14, 2025Apr 3, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read JLL Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 17 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked JLL insider trading questions

How active are JLL insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated (JLL) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 17 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (17 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are JLL insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do JLL insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.