JBI Insider Trading
Janus International Group, Inc. (JBI) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Construction Materials industry, with a market capitalization near $583.8M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 1,583 people, carrying a beta of 1.43 to the broader market. Janus International Group, Inc. Led by Ramey Pierce Jackson, public since 2019-12-20.
In the last 12 months, Janus International Group, Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 25, 2026 | WONG ANSELM | A-Award | 176,056 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Nettie Norman V | A-Award | 176,056 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Hodges Morgan | A-Award | 176,056 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 17, 2026 | Williams Jason Raymond | F-InKind | 2,832 | $5.11 | $14.5K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | VANEVENHOVEN DAVID | F-InKind | 599 | $5.11 | $3.1K |
| Aug 17, 2026 | KAHLER ELLIOT HOUSMAN | F-InKind | 599 | $5.11 | $3.1K |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Youds Eileen M | G-Gift | 38,379 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 16, 2026 | Youds Eileen M | G-Gift | 38,379 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Youds Eileen M | A-Award | 37,072 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jun 10, 2026 | Harding Heather | A-Award | 22,813 | $0.00 | $0 |
JBI Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under JBI's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Aug 20, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 6 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 12 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 35 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 7 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 6 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 10 |
| Q1 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 37 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 7 |
JBI Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 226 institutions reported holding 125,475,264 JBI shares, valued at $696.4M as reported, 91.8% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +22 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 51 opened a position, 28 closed one, 88 added and 55 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | 20,458,793 | $113.5M | -369,918 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 10,811,865 | $60.0M | +788,284 |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 6,163,885 | $34.6M | -442,923 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5,866,275 | $32.6M | +17,789 |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | 5,099,757 | $28.3M | -2,684,118 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5,080,506 | $28.2M | +874,847 |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 4,360,798 | $24.2M | -139,624 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4,019,677 | $22.3M | -2,013,209 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,486,125 | $19.4M | +167,540 |
| Atlas FRM LLC | 3,240,000 | $18.0M | New |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 226 | 125,475,264 | $696.4M |
| Q1 2026 | 204 | 127,781,799 | $656.6M |
| Q4 2025 | 212 | 132,771,601 | $869.1M |
| Q3 2025 | 207 | 141,889,592 | $1.40B |
| Q2 2025 | 203 | 139,093,020 | $1.14B |
| Q1 2025 | 207 | 145,703,732 | $1.05B |
| Q4 2024 | 185 | 148,003,617 | $1.09B |
| Q3 2024 | 206 | 162,409,816 | $1.64B |
| Q2 2024 | 226 | 173,195,469 | $2.19B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding JBI
| Fund | Weight of JBI | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 4,160,035 | $20.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.02% | 3,547,326 | $14.9M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.03% | 2,039,493 | $8.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.01% | 1,594,170 | $7.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | 0.00% | 1,487,977 | $7.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF | 0.02% | 1,152,099 | $5.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.01% | 946,227 | $4.7M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.02% | 767,630 | $3.8M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.01% | 731,637 | $3.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company Index ETF | 0.03% | 609,199 | $2.6M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.03% | 223,852 | $942.4K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 194,124 | $817.3K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VIS Vanguard Industrials ETF | 0.01% | 162,170 | $804.4K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.00% | 183,824 | $794.1K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| PRFZ Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.03% | 168,180 | $708.0K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows JBI's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as JBI's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for JBI reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is JBI's share of that fund.
How to Read JBI Insider Activity
Net insider activity is balanced over the trailing twelve months: 0 buys against 0 sales. Balanced activity typically reflects routine compensation-related vesting and tax-driven liquidity rather than directional information signals. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked JBI insider trading questions
- How active are JBI insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Janus International Group, Inc. (JBI) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider activity over the trailing twelve months is balanced (0 buys, 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are JBI insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do JBI insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.