IRON Collar Strategy
IRON (Disc Medicine, Inc.), in the Healthcare sector, (Biotechnology industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Disc Medicine, Inc., a clinical-stage biotechnology company, engages in discovery, development, and commercialization of novel treatments for patients suffering from serious hematologic diseases. It builds a portfolio of therapeutic candidates that address a spectrum of hematologic diseases by targeting fundamental biological pathways of red blood cell biology, primarily heme biosynthesis and iron homeostasis. The company is based in Watertown, Massachusetts.
IRON (Disc Medicine, Inc.) trades in the Healthcare sector, specifically Biotechnology, with a market capitalization of approximately $2.68B, a beta of 2.14 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 40-99.5, average daily share volume of 587K, a public-listing history dating back to 2020, approximately 94 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how IRON stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 2.14 indicates IRON has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position.
What is a collar on IRON?
A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.
Current IRON snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $66.80, ATM IV 60.10%, IV rank 11.59%, expected move 17.23%. The collar on IRON below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 34-day expiry.
Why this collar structure on IRON specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed IRON IV at 60.10% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 17.23% (roughly $11.51 on the underlying). The 34-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated IRON expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on IRON should anchor to the underlying notional of $66.80 per share and to the trader's directional view on IRON stock.
IRON collar setup
The IRON collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With IRON near $66.80, the first option leg uses a $70.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed IRON chain at a 34-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 IRON shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $66.80 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $70.00 | $3.78 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $65.00 | $3.65 |
IRON collar risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$6,667.50
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $332.50
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$167.50
- Breakeven(s)
- $66.68
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 1.985
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.
IRON collar payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on IRON. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$167.50 |
| $14.78 | -77.9% | -$167.50 |
| $29.55 | -55.8% | -$167.50 |
| $44.32 | -33.7% | -$167.50 |
| $59.08 | -11.5% | -$167.50 |
| $73.85 | +10.6% | +$332.50 |
| $88.62 | +32.7% | +$332.50 |
| $103.39 | +54.8% | +$332.50 |
| $118.16 | +76.9% | +$332.50 |
| $132.93 | +99.0% | +$332.50 |
When traders use collar on IRON
Collars on IRON hedge an existing long IRON stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
IRON thesis for this collar
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for IRON extends from approximately $55.29 on the downside to $78.31 on the upside. A IRON collar hedges an existing long IRON position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current IRON IV rank near 11.59% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on IRON at 60.10%. As a Healthcare name, IRON options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to IRON-specific events.
IRON collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. IRON positions also carry Healthcare sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move IRON alongside the broader basket even when IRON-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current IRON chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a collar on IRON?
- A collar on IRON is the collar strategy applied to IRON (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With IRON stock trading near $66.80, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed IRON chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are IRON collar max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the IRON collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 60.10%), the computed maximum profit is $332.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$167.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a IRON collar?
- The breakeven for the IRON collar priced on this page is roughly $66.68 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current IRON market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 17.23%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a collar on IRON?
- Collars on IRON hedge an existing long IRON stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
- How does current IRON implied volatility affect this collar?
- IRON ATM IV is at 60.10% with IV rank near 11.59%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.