IRM Insider Trading

Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Specialty industry, with a market capitalization near $34.10B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 29,400 people, carrying a beta of 1.19 to the broader market. Established in 1951, Iron Mountain Incorporated (NYSE: IRM) has become the world's foremost authority in storage and information management solutions. Led by William L. Meaney, public since 1996-02-01.

In the last 12 months, Iron Mountain Incorporated insiders made 1 buy transaction and 73 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 8, 2026Samuels Theodore R. IIA-Award310.49$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026Simons DoyleA-Award350.49$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026Samuels Theodore R. IIA-Award104.67$0.00$0
Oct 5, 2026Meaney William LM-Exempt38,474$37.00$1.4M
Oct 5, 2026Meaney William LM-Exempt38,474$37.00$1.4M
Oct 5, 2026Meaney William LS-Sale13,358$109.57$1.5M
Oct 5, 2026Meaney William LS-Sale10,808$110.56$1.2M
Oct 5, 2026Meaney William LS-Sale14,308$111.18$1.6M
Oct 5, 2026McIntosh Greg WS-Sale5,000$110.72$553.6K
Sep 2, 2026Meaney William LM-Exempt38,474$37.00$1.4M

IRM Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under IRM's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Mar 6, 2024, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A4$4.8M5
Q3 20260N/A17$17.4M11
Q2 20260N/A14$17.2M21
Q1 20260N/A30$62.8M74
Q4 20251$3.0K11$22.4M14
Q3 20250N/A13$24.8M14
Q2 20250N/A13$21.9M24
Q1 20250N/A21$51.9M78
Q4 20240N/A7$12.0M20

IRM Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 1,167 institutions reported holding 257,191,531 IRM shares, valued at $32.45B as reported, 82.5% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +78 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 130 opened a position, 49 closed one, 447 added and 379 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.33,570,910$4.24B+549,556
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC25,568,944$3.23B+553,387
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC18,953,705$2.39B+194,816
STATE STREET CORP17,634,044$2.24B+82,411
COHEN & STEERS, INC.12,019,735$1.52B-4,149,606
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC8,649,249$1.09B+163,122
FMR LLC7,872,365$994.4M+387,967
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP4,625,684$584.3M+73,398
MORGAN STANLEY4,426,922$559.2M-225,325
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC4,373,424$552.4M-192,669

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20261,167257,191,531$32.45B
Q1 20261,089253,298,038$25.86B
Q4 20251,008258,589,552$21.46B
Q3 20251,013252,590,756$25.75B
Q2 20251,036251,074,462$25.76B
Q1 2025979241,000,829$20.71B
Q4 20241,050237,157,257$24.93B
Q3 20241,039241,698,622$28.62B
Q2 2024953253,878,438$22.75B

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding IRM

FundWeight of IRMShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF2.13%11,186,288$1.29BOct 7, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.04%8,982,581$1.04BOct 7, 2026
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF0.05%7,905,887$911.9MOct 7, 2026
VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF0.31%6,113,831$705.2MOct 7, 2026
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF0.05%3,961,312$458.5MOct 8, 2026
SPY State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF0.05%3,641,818$420.5MOct 8, 2026
XLRE State Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF4.10%2,691,511$313.9MOct 8, 2026
VTV Vanguard Morningstar Value ETF0.12%2,700,891$311.5MOct 7, 2026
SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF2.62%2,369,546$275.4MOct 8, 2026
VOT Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF0.73%2,171,372$250.5MOct 7, 2026
DFAR DFA Real Estate Securities Portfolio ETF Class Shares2.85%1,974,236$230.0MOct 8, 2026
RSP Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF0.20%1,695,443$196.2MOct 8, 2026
IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF0.25%1,221,976$141.4MOct 8, 2026
USRT iShares Core U.S. REIT ETF3.12%1,113,414$128.9MOct 8, 2026
IYR iShares U.S. Real Estate ETF2.80%973,869$112.7MOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows IRM's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as IRM's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for IRM reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is IRM's share of that fund.

IRM Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 19 transactions in IRM on file (6 purchases, 13 sales) by 5 members, the latest trade on Feb 4, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Markwayne Mullin (R-OK)SenateSale$1,001 - $15,000Feb 4, 2026Mar 2, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Jan 29, 2026Feb 10, 2026
Markwayne Mullin (R-OK)SenateSale (Full)$1,001 - $15,000Dec 18, 2025Jan 12, 2026
Markwayne Mullin (R-OK)SenateSale (Full)$15,001 - $50,000Dec 18, 2025Jan 12, 2026
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Sep 29, 2025Oct 3, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HouseSale$1,001 - $15,000Aug 26, 2025Sep 12, 2025
Ro Khanna (D-CA-17)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Jul 25, 2025Aug 8, 2025
Markwayne Mullin (R-OK)SenatePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Feb 3, 2025Feb 26, 2025
Markwayne Mullin (R-OK)SenatePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Jan 2, 2025Jan 30, 2025
Markwayne Mullin (R-OK)SenatePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Jan 2, 2025Jan 30, 2025

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read IRM Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 73 sales versus 1 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked IRM insider trading questions

How active are IRM insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 73 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (73 sales vs 1 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are IRM insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do IRM insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.