IREN Insider Trading
IREN Limited (IREN) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Services industry, with a market capitalization near $12.42B, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 685 people, carrying a beta of 4.27 to the broader market. IREN Limited, established in 2018 and based in Sydney, Australia, operates a comprehensive, vertically integrated data center business spanning Australia and Canada. Led by William Roberts, public since 2021-11-17.
In the last 12 months, IREN Limited insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2026 | Lewis Anthony J | A-Award | 26,968 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Guzowski Christopher | A-Award | 6,657 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Guzowski Christopher | S-Sale | 11,958 | $36.32 | $434.3K |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Parasuraman Sunita | A-Award | 6,657 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Roberts Daniel John | A-Award | 552,197 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Roberts Daniel John | A-Award | 9,099,328 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Roberts William Gregory | A-Award | 552,197 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Roberts William Gregory | A-Award | 9,099,328 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | ALFRED MICHAEL | A-Award | 6,657 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Bartholomew David James | A-Award | 8,369 | $0.00 | $0 |
IREN Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under IREN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q3 2025. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 9 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q4 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 3 | $66.7M | 11 |
IREN Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 677 institutions reported holding 214,790,700 IREN shares, valued at $9.91B as reported, 96.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +173 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 214 opened a position, 42 closed one, 241 added and 140 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 14,211,325 | $649.9M | +12,072,706 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 13,315,152 | $608.9M | +8,858,032 |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 12,518,530 | $572.5M | +6,948,317 |
| CITIGROUP INC | 11,470,290 | $524.5M | +566,739 |
| Situational Awareness LP | 9,474,099 | $433.3M | -2,224,736 |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | 8,467,327 | $387.2M | +3,699,720 |
| MORGAN STANLEY | 7,257,285 | $331.9M | +3,512,067 |
| BIT Capital GmbH | 7,032,519 | $321.6M | +505,417 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 6,385,488 | $292.0M | +3,766,817 |
| NORGES BANK | 5,197,774 | $237.7M | No comparable report |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 677 | 214,790,700 | $9.91B |
| Q1 2026 | 504 | 165,389,075 | $5.67B |
| Q4 2025 | 405 | 141,893,857 | $5.36B |
| Q3 2025 | 348 | 130,530,543 | $6.13B |
| Q2 2025 | 204 | 132,335,403 | $1.93B |
| Q1 2025 | 160 | 111,172,813 | $677.1M |
| Q4 2024 | 183 | 89,899,430 | $883.0M |
| Q3 2024 | 142 | 60,478,719 | $507.7M |
| Q2 2024 | 138 | 83,925,259 | $949.0M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding IREN
| Fund | Weight of IREN | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IWR iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.10% | 1,436,816 | $55.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| BKCH Global X - Blockchain ETF | 10.24% | 723,631 | $29.9M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWD iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | 0.03% | 678,144 | $26.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DAPP VanEck Digital Transformation ETF | 6.22% | 622,408 | $25.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWS iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | 0.12% | 458,940 | $17.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IYW iShares U.S. Technology ETF | 0.06% | 438,562 | $17.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SPDW State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 0.04% | 415,045 | $16.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IVES Dan Ives Wedbush AI Revolution ETF | 1.37% | 355,775 | $13.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FDIG Fidelity Crypto Industry and Digital Payments ETF | 5.42% | 338,266 | $13.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| WGMI CoinShares Bitcoin Mining ETF | 4.76% | 275,251 | $10.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VT Vanguard Total World Stock ETF | 0.01% | 278,054 | $10.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWP iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.05% | 240,788 | $9.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| IWB iShares Russell 1000 ETF | 0.02% | 239,655 | $9.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| QQQJ Invesco NASDAQ Next Gen 100 ETF | 0.76% | 233,642 | $9.0M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| BLOK Amplify Blockchain Technology ETF | 0.76% | 211,844 | $8.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows IREN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as IREN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for IREN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is IREN's share of that fund.
IREN Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 6 transactions in IREN on file (5 purchases, 1 sales) by 2 members, the latest trade on Jan 28, 2026.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dale W. Strong (R-AL-5) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jan 28, 2026 | Jan 29, 2026 |
| Cleo Fields (D-LA-6) | House | Purchase | $50,001 - $100,000 | Jan 20, 2026 | Feb 4, 2026 |
| Cleo Fields (D-LA-6) | House | Sale (Full) | $50,001 - $100,000 | Dec 26, 2025 | Jan 16, 2026 |
| Cleo Fields (D-LA-6) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Dec 9, 2025 | Dec 18, 2025 |
| Cleo Fields (D-LA-6) | House | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Oct 10, 2025 | Oct 31, 2025 |
| Cleo Fields (D-LA-6) | House | Purchase | $15,001 - $50,000 | Jul 10, 2025 | Aug 7, 2025 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 13, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read IREN Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 1 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked IREN insider trading questions
- How active are IREN insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, IREN Limited (IREN) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (1 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are IREN insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do IREN insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.