IONS Collar Strategy

IONS (Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.), in the Healthcare sector, (Biotechnology industry), listed on NASDAQ.

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. discovers and develops RNA-targeted therapeutics in the United States. The company offers SPINRAZA for spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) in pediatric and adult patients; TEGSEDI, an injection for the treatment of polyneuropathy of hereditary transthyretin-mediated amyloidosis in adults; and WAYLIVRA, a treatment for familial chylomicronemia syndrome and familial partial lipodystrophy. It also develops medicines for various indications that are in phase 3 study, including Eplontersen as a monthly self-administered subcutaneous injection to treat all types of TTR amyloidosis; Olezarsen for patients with severe hypertriglyceridemia (SHTG); Donidalorsen for patients with hereditary angioedema; ION363 for patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis; Pelacarsen for patients with established cardiovascular disease and elevated lipoprotein(a); and Tofersen to inhibit the production of superoxide dismutase 1. In addition, the company develops medicines for metabolic diseases, infectious diseases, renal diseases, ophthalmic diseases, and cancer. It has a strategic collaboration with Biogen Inc.; and collaboration and license agreement with AstraZeneca, Bayer AG, GlaxoSmithKline plc, Novartis AG, Roche, Janssen Biotech, Inc., and Flamingo Therapeutics, Inc. Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. was founded in 1989 and is based in Carlsbad, California.

IONS (Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.) trades in the Healthcare sector, specifically Biotechnology, with a market capitalization of approximately $12.82B, a beta of 0.38 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 32-86.74, average daily share volume of 2.1M, a public-listing history dating back to 1991, approximately 1K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how IONS stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 0.38 indicates IONS has historically moved less than the broader market, dampening realized volatility and producing tighter expected-move bands per unit of dollar exposure.

What is a collar on IONS?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current IONS snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $73.87, ATM IV 36.60%, IV rank 5.37%, expected move 10.49%. The collar on IONS below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 63-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on IONS specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; compressed IONS IV at 36.60% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 10.49% (roughly $7.75 on the underlying). The 63-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated IONS expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on IONS should anchor to the underlying notional of $73.87 per share and to the trader's directional view on IONS stock.

IONS collar setup

The IONS collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With IONS near $73.87, the first option leg uses a $77.50 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed IONS chain at a 63-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 IONS shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$73.87long
Sell 1Call$77.50$3.35
Buy 1Put$70.00$3.03

IONS collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$7,354.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$395.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$354.50
Breakeven(s)
$73.55
Risk / Reward Ratio
1.116

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

IONS collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on IONS. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$354.50
$16.34-77.9%-$354.50
$32.67-55.8%-$354.50
$49.01-33.7%-$354.50
$65.34-11.6%-$354.50
$81.67+10.6%+$395.50
$98.00+32.7%+$395.50
$114.33+54.8%+$395.50
$130.67+76.9%+$395.50
$147.00+99.0%+$395.50

When traders use collar on IONS

Collars on IONS hedge an existing long IONS stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

IONS thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for IONS extends from approximately $66.12 on the downside to $81.62 on the upside. A IONS collar hedges an existing long IONS position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current IONS IV rank near 5.37% sits in the lower third of its 1-year distribution, where IV often re-expands toward the mean; this favors premium-buying structures and disadvantages premium-selling structures on IONS at 36.60%. As a Healthcare name, IONS options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to IONS-specific events.

IONS collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. IONS positions also carry Healthcare sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move IONS alongside the broader basket even when IONS-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current IONS chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on IONS?
A collar on IONS is the collar strategy applied to IONS (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With IONS stock trading near $73.87, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed IONS chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are IONS collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the IONS collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 36.60%), the computed maximum profit is $395.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$354.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a IONS collar?
The breakeven for the IONS collar priced on this page is roughly $73.55 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current IONS market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 10.49%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on IONS?
Collars on IONS hedge an existing long IONS stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current IONS implied volatility affect this collar?
IONS ATM IV is at 36.60% with IV rank near 5.37%, which is on the low end of its 1-year range. Premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are relatively cheap in this regime; premium-selling structures collect less credit per unit risk.

Related IONS analysis