IONQ Covered Call Strategy
IONQ (IonQ, Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Computer Hardware industry), listed on NYSE.
IonQ, Inc. engages in the development of general-purpose quantum computing systems. It sells access to quantum computers with 20 qubits. The company makes access to its quantum computers through cloud platforms, such as Amazon Web Services' (AWS) Amazon Braket, Microsoft's Azure Quantum, and Google's Cloud Marketplace, as well as through its cloud service. IonQ, Inc. was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in College Park, Maryland.
IONQ (IonQ, Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Computer Hardware, with a market capitalization of approximately $20.63B, a trailing P/E of 71.56, a beta of 3.05 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 25.89-84.64, average daily share volume of 27.9M, a public-listing history dating back to 2021, approximately 407 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how IONQ stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 3.05 indicates IONQ has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 71.56 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple.
What is a covered call on IONQ?
A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income.
Current IONQ snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $52.24, ATM IV 94.25%, IV rank 40.27%, expected move 27.02%. The covered call on IONQ below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this covered call structure on IONQ specifically: IONQ IV at 94.25% is mid-range versus its 1-year history, so the credit collected on a IONQ covered call sits in line with its long-run distribution, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 27.02% (roughly $14.12 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated IONQ expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on IONQ should anchor to the underlying notional of $52.24 per share and to the trader's directional view on IONQ stock.
IONQ covered call setup
The IONQ covered call below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With IONQ near $52.24, the first option leg uses a $55.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed IONQ chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 IONQ shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 100 shares | Stock | $52.24 | long |
| Sell 1 | Call | $55.00 | $4.50 |
IONQ covered call risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$4,774.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- $726.00
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$4,773.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $47.74
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- 0.152
Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium.
IONQ covered call payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the covered call on IONQ. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | -$4,773.00 |
| $11.56 | -77.9% | -$3,618.06 |
| $23.11 | -55.8% | -$2,463.11 |
| $34.66 | -33.7% | -$1,308.17 |
| $46.21 | -11.5% | -$153.22 |
| $57.76 | +10.6% | +$726.00 |
| $69.31 | +32.7% | +$726.00 |
| $80.86 | +54.8% | +$726.00 |
| $92.41 | +76.9% | +$726.00 |
| $103.96 | +99.0% | +$726.00 |
When traders use covered call on IONQ
Covered calls on IONQ are an income strategy run on existing IONQ stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
IONQ thesis for this covered call
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for IONQ extends from approximately $38.12 on the downside to $66.36 on the upside. A IONQ covered call collects premium on an existing long IONQ position, trading off upside above the short call strike for immediate income; the short strike selection should reflect the trader's view on whether IONQ will breach that level within the expiration window. Current IONQ IV rank near 40.27% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the covered call thesis on IONQ should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Technology name, IONQ options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to IONQ-specific events.
IONQ covered call positions are structurally neutral to slightly bullish; the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. IONQ positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move IONQ alongside the broader basket even when IONQ-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Short-premium structures like a covered call on IONQ carry tail risk when realized volatility exceeds the implied move; review historical IONQ earnings reactions and macro stress periods before sizing. Always rebuild the position from current IONQ chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a covered call on IONQ?
- A covered call on IONQ is the covered call strategy applied to IONQ (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral to slightly bullish: A covered call pairs long stock with a short out-of-the-money call, collecting premium and capping upside above the short strike in exchange for income. With IONQ stock trading near $52.24, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed IONQ chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are IONQ covered call max profit and max loss calculated?
- Max profit equals short-strike minus cost basis plus premium times 100; max loss is cost basis minus premium (at zero). Breakeven is cost basis minus premium. For the IONQ covered call priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 94.25%), the computed maximum profit is $726.00 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$4,773.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a IONQ covered call?
- The breakeven for the IONQ covered call priced on this page is roughly $47.74 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current IONQ market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 27.02%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a covered call on IONQ?
- Covered calls on IONQ are an income strategy run on existing IONQ stock positions; traders typically sell calls at 25-35 delta with 30-45 days to expiration to balance premium against upside cap.
- How does current IONQ implied volatility affect this covered call?
- IONQ ATM IV is at 94.25% with IV rank near 40.27%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.