IONQ Collar Strategy

IONQ (IonQ, Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Computer Hardware industry), listed on NYSE.

IonQ, Inc. engages in the development of general-purpose quantum computing systems. It sells access to quantum computers with 20 qubits. The company makes access to its quantum computers through cloud platforms, such as Amazon Web Services' (AWS) Amazon Braket, Microsoft's Azure Quantum, and Google's Cloud Marketplace, as well as through its cloud service. IonQ, Inc. was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in College Park, Maryland.

IONQ (IonQ, Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Computer Hardware, with a market capitalization of approximately $20.63B, a trailing P/E of 71.56, a beta of 3.05 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 25.89-84.64, average daily share volume of 27.9M, a public-listing history dating back to 2021, approximately 407 full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how IONQ stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.

A beta of 3.05 indicates IONQ has historically moved more than the broader market, amplifying both the directional payoff and the realized volatility relative to an index-equivalent position. The trailing P/E of 71.56 is on the rich side, which tends to correlate with higher earnings-window IV expansion as the market debates whether forward growth supports the multiple.

What is a collar on IONQ?

A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot.

Current IONQ snapshot

As of May 15, 2026, spot at $52.24, ATM IV 94.25%, IV rank 40.27%, expected move 27.02%. The collar on IONQ below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.

Why this collar structure on IONQ specifically: IV regime affects collar pricing on both sides; mid-range IONQ IV at 94.25% typically pushes the short call premium to roughly offset the long put cost, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 27.02% (roughly $14.12 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated IONQ expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on IONQ should anchor to the underlying notional of $52.24 per share and to the trader's directional view on IONQ stock.

IONQ collar setup

The IONQ collar below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With IONQ near $52.24, the first option leg uses a $55.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed IONQ chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 IONQ shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).

ActionTypeStrike / BasisPremium (est)
Buy 100 sharesStock$52.24long
Sell 1Call$55.00$4.50
Buy 1Put$50.00$4.13

IONQ collar risk and reward

Net Premium / Debit
-$5,186.50
Max Profit (per contract)
$313.50
Max Loss (per contract)
-$186.50
Breakeven(s)
$51.87
Risk / Reward Ratio
1.681

Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium.

IONQ collar payoff curve

Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the collar on IONQ. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.

Underlying Price% From SpotP&L at Expiration
$0.01-100.0%-$186.50
$11.56-77.9%-$186.50
$23.11-55.8%-$186.50
$34.66-33.7%-$186.50
$46.21-11.5%-$186.50
$57.76+10.6%+$313.50
$69.31+32.7%+$313.50
$80.86+54.8%+$313.50
$92.41+76.9%+$313.50
$103.96+99.0%+$313.50

When traders use collar on IONQ

Collars on IONQ hedge an existing long IONQ stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.

IONQ thesis for this collar

The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for IONQ extends from approximately $38.12 on the downside to $66.36 on the upside. A IONQ collar hedges an existing long IONQ position with a protective put while financing the put cost via a short call; when the premiums roughly offset, the collar acts as a near-zero-cost insurance band around the current spot. Current IONQ IV rank near 40.27% is mid-range against its 1-year distribution, so the IV signal is neutral; the collar thesis on IONQ should anchor more to the directional view and the expected-move geometry. As a Technology name, IONQ options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to IONQ-specific events.

IONQ collar positions are structurally neutral (protective); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. IONQ positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move IONQ alongside the broader basket even when IONQ-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current IONQ chain quotes before placing a trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is a collar on IONQ?
A collar on IONQ is the collar strategy applied to IONQ (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral (protective): A collar pairs long stock with a protective out-of-the-money put financed by a short out-of-the-money call, capping both tails of the position around the current spot. With IONQ stock trading near $52.24, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed IONQ chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
How are IONQ collar max profit and max loss calculated?
Max profit roughly equals short-call strike minus cost basis plus net premium; max loss roughly equals cost basis minus long-put strike minus net premium. Breakeven shifts by the net premium. For the IONQ collar priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 94.25%), the computed maximum profit is $313.50 per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$186.50 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
What is the breakeven for a IONQ collar?
The breakeven for the IONQ collar priced on this page is roughly $51.87 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current IONQ market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 27.02%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
When should you consider a collar on IONQ?
Collars on IONQ hedge an existing long IONQ stock position; the long put sets a floor while the short call finances it, often run as a near-zero-cost hedge during expected volatility windows.
How does current IONQ implied volatility affect this collar?
IONQ ATM IV is at 94.25% with IV rank near 40.27%, which is mid-range against its 1-year history. Strategy selection depends more on directional thesis and expected move than on a strong IV signal.

Related IONQ analysis