INTU Strangle Strategy
INTU (Intuit Inc.), in the Technology sector, (Software - Application industry), listed on NASDAQ.
Intuit Inc. provides financial management and compliance products and services for consumers, small businesses, self-employed, and accounting professionals in the United States, Canada, and internationally. The company operates in four segments: Small Business & Self-Employed, Consumer, Credit Karma, and ProConnect. The Small Business & Self-Employed segment provides QuickBooks online services and desktop software solutions comprising QuickBooks Online Advanced, a cloud-based solution; QuickBooks Enterprise, a hosted solution; QuickBooks Self-Employed solution; QuickBooks Commerce, a solution for product-based businesses; QuickBooks Online Accountant and QuickBooks Accountant Desktop Plus solutions; and payroll solutions, such as online payroll processing, direct deposit of employee paychecks, payroll reports, electronic payment of federal and state payroll taxes, and electronic filing of federal and state payroll tax forms. This segment also offers payment-processing solutions, including credit and debit cards, Apple Pay, and ACH payment services; QuickBooks Cash business bank account; and financial supplies and financing for small businesses. The Consumer segment provides TurboTax income tax preparation products and services; and personal finance. The Credit Karma segment offers consumers with a personal finance platform that provides personalized recommendations of home, auto, and personal loans, as well as credit cards and insurance products.
INTU (Intuit Inc.) trades in the Technology sector, specifically Software - Application, with a market capitalization of approximately $103.44B, a trailing P/E of 23.90, a beta of 1.04 versus the broader market, a 52-week range of 342.11-813.7, average daily share volume of 3.7M, a public-listing history dating back to 1993, approximately 19K full-time employees. These structural characteristics shape how INTU stock options price implied volatility around earnings windows, capital events, and macro-driven sector rotations.
A beta of 1.04 places INTU roughly in line with broader market moves, so the strategy payoff and realized volatility track the index-equivalent baseline. INTU pays a dividend, which adjusts put-call parity and shifts the ex-dividend pricing across the listed chain.
What is a strangle on INTU?
A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money.
Current INTU snapshot
As of May 15, 2026, spot at $394.09, ATM IV 61.77%, IV rank 87.19%, expected move 17.71%. The strangle on INTU below is built from the same end-of-day chain, with strikes snapped to listed contracts and premiums pulled from the bid/ask midpoint at a 28-day expiry.
Why this strangle structure on INTU specifically: INTU IV at 61.77% is rich versus its 1-year range, which makes a premium-buying INTU strangle relatively expensive in absolute-cost terms, with a market-implied 1-standard-deviation move of approximately 17.71% (roughly $69.79 on the underlying). The 28-day window matched to the front-month expiry keeps theta exposure bounded while still capturing the post-snapshot move; longer-dated INTU expiries trade a higher absolute premium for lower per-day decay. Position sizing on INTU should anchor to the underlying notional of $394.09 per share and to the trader's directional view on INTU stock.
INTU strangle setup
The INTU strangle below is built from the end-of-day chain, with each option leg priced at the bid/ask midpoint of its listed strike. With INTU near $394.09, the first option leg uses a $415.00 strike; additional legs (when the strategy has them) anchor to spot-relative offsets. Premiums come from the bid/ask midpoint on the listed INTU chain at a 28-day expiry; the cross-strike IV skew is reflected directly in the per-leg values rather than approximated. Quantity sizing assumes one contract per option leg (or 100 INTU shares for the stock leg in covered calls and collars).
| Action | Type | Strike / Basis | Premium (est) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buy 1 | Call | $415.00 | $18.65 |
| Buy 1 | Put | $375.00 | $19.10 |
INTU strangle risk and reward
- Net Premium / Debit
- -$3,775.00
- Max Profit (per contract)
- Unbounded
- Max Loss (per contract)
- -$3,775.00
- Breakeven(s)
- $337.25, $452.75
- Risk / Reward Ratio
- Unbounded
Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit.
INTU strangle payoff curve
Modeled P&L at expiration across a range of underlying prices for the strangle on INTU. Each row is one sampled price point from the computed payoff curve; the full curve uses 200 price points internally before being summarized into 10 rows here.
| Underlying Price | % From Spot | P&L at Expiration |
|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | -100.0% | +$33,724.00 |
| $87.14 | -77.9% | +$25,010.56 |
| $174.28 | -55.8% | +$16,297.13 |
| $261.41 | -33.7% | +$7,583.69 |
| $348.55 | -11.6% | -$1,129.75 |
| $435.68 | +10.6% | -$1,706.81 |
| $522.82 | +32.7% | +$7,006.62 |
| $609.95 | +54.8% | +$15,720.06 |
| $697.08 | +76.9% | +$24,433.50 |
| $784.22 | +99.0% | +$33,146.93 |
When traders use strangle on INTU
Strangles on INTU are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the INTU chain.
INTU thesis for this strangle
The market-implied 1-standard-deviation range for INTU extends from approximately $324.30 on the downside to $463.88 on the upside. A INTU long strangle is the OTM cousin of the straddle: lower up-front cost but the underlying has to travel further past either OTM strike before the position turns profitable at expiration. Current INTU IV rank near 87.19% sits in the upper third of its 1-year distribution, which historically reverts; this raises the bar for premium-buying structures and lowers it for premium-selling structures on INTU at 61.77%. As a Technology name, INTU options can move on sector-level news flow (peer earnings, regulatory updates, industry-specific macro data) in addition to INTU-specific events.
INTU strangle positions are structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM); the modeled P&L assumes European-style exercise at expiration and ignores early assignment, transaction costs, dividends paid before expiry on the stock leg (when present), and the bid-ask spread on the listed chain. INTU positions also carry Technology sector concentration risk; news flow inside the sector (peer earnings, regulatory shifts, supply-chain headlines) can move INTU alongside the broader basket even when INTU-specific fundamentals are unchanged. Always rebuild the position from current INTU chain quotes before placing a trade.
Frequently asked questions
- What is a strangle on INTU?
- A strangle on INTU is the strangle strategy applied to INTU (stock). The strategy is structurally neutral / high-volatility (long premium, OTM): A long strangle buys an OTM call and an OTM put at offset strikes, cheaper than a straddle but requiring a larger underlying move to profit since both wings start out-of-the-money. With INTU stock trading near $394.09, the strikes shown on this page are snapped to the nearest listed INTU chain strike and the premiums come straight from the end-of-day bid/ask midpoint.
- How are INTU strangle max profit and max loss calculated?
- Upside max profit is unbounded; downside max profit is bounded at the put strike minus the combined debit (reached at zero). Max loss equals the combined debit times 100 (reached anywhere between the two OTM strikes). Two breakevens at call-strike plus debit and put-strike minus debit. For the INTU strangle priced from the end-of-day chain at a 30-day expiry (ATM IV 61.77%), the computed maximum profit is unbounded per contract and the computed maximum loss is -$3,775.00 per contract. Live intraday quotes will differ as the chain moves through the trading session.
- What is the breakeven for a INTU strangle?
- The breakeven for the INTU strangle priced on this page is roughly $337.25 and $452.75 at expiration, derived from end-of-day chain premiums. Breakeven is the underlying price at which the strategy's P&L crosses zero ignoring transaction costs and assignment risk. The current INTU market-implied 1-standard-deviation expected move is approximately 17.71%; if the move sits well outside the breakeven distance, the structure's risk-reward becomes correspondingly tighter.
- When should you consider a strangle on INTU?
- Strangles on INTU are the cheaper cousin of the straddle - traders use them when they want a large directional move but are willing to give up the inner-strike sensitivity in exchange for a lower up-front debit on the INTU chain.
- How does current INTU implied volatility affect this strangle?
- INTU ATM IV is at 61.77% with IV rank near 87.19%, which is elevated relative to its 1-year range. Premium-selling structures (covered call, cash-secured put, iron condor) generally look more attractive when IV rank is high; premium-buying structures (long call, long put, debit spreads) are more expensive in that regime.