INR Insider Trading
Infinity Natural Resources, Inc. (INR) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Exploration & Production industry, with a market capitalization near $260.5M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 101 people, carrying a beta of -0.52 to the broader market. Infinity Natural Resources, Inc. Led by Zack Arnold, public since 2025-01-31.
In the last 12 months, Infinity Natural Resources, Inc. insiders made 14 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2026 | Baetz Cary D | P-Purchase | 316 | $13.58 | $4.3K |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Baetz Cary D | P-Purchase | 22,000 | $13.44 | $295.7K |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Gieselman Scott | P-Purchase | 10,000 | $13.06 | $130.7K |
| Sep 23, 2026 | Gieselman Scott | P-Purchase | 18,467 | $12.62 | $233.1K |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Baetz Cary D | A-Award | 31,818 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Baetz Cary D | A-Award | 31,818 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Aug 14, 2026 | Baetz Cary D | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Dugan Timothy C | A-Award | 11,398 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Jul 15, 2026 | Dugan Timothy C | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Gieselman Scott | P-Purchase | 10,000 | $12.94 | $129.4K |
INR Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under INR's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q2 2025. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 4 | $663.8K | 0 | N/A | 3 |
| Q2 2026 | 9 | $1.8M | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $4.8M | 30 |
| Q4 2025 | 1 | $111.9K | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2025 | 5 | $867.3K | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q2 2025 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $46.0K | 0 |
INR Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 127 institutions reported holding 19,459,905 INR shares, valued at $247.2M as reported, 107.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -8 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 22 opened a position, 28 closed one, 61 added and 27 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 2,343,737 | $29.8M | +681,333 |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 2,152,058 | $27.3M | +20,386 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2,138,714 | $27.2M | +269,888 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 1,340,919 | $17.0M | +87,241 |
| Hancock Prospecting Pty Ltd | 1,047,000 | $13.3M | New |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 1,037,535 | $13.2M | +337,567 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 757,700 | $9.6M | +81,785 |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 750,173 | $9.5M | +276,270 |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP | 654,255 | $8.3M | +110,047 |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | 606,721 | $7.7M | -28,067 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 127 | 19,459,905 | $247.2M |
| Q1 2026 | 135 | 16,802,929 | $295.9M |
| Q4 2025 | 117 | 15,934,227 | $234.8M |
| Q3 2025 | 98 | 15,999,956 | $209.8M |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | 16,105,752 | $294.9M |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | 14,809,157 | $275.9M |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding INR
| Fund | Weight of INR | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 523,851 | $8.1M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.01% | 418,480 | $5.7M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.00% | 218,576 | $3.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.02% | 159,296 | $2.2M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.01% | 97,046 | $1.5M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| FDM First Trust Dow Jones Select MicroCap Index Fund | 0.37% | 71,188 | $965.3K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VFMF Vanguard U.S. Multifactor ETF | 0.13% | 69,927 | $888.1K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.02% | 18,249 | $281.8K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| EES WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Fund | 0.02% | 8,953 | $120.9K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF | 0.01% | 8,117 | $109.6K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWV iShares Russell 3000 ETF | 0.00% | 3,485 | $47.3K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DGLO First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund VI - First Trust RBA Deglobalization ETF | 0.55% | 1,379 | $18.7K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTHR Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF | 0.00% | 1,073 | $16.6K | Oct 7, 2026 |
| ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF | 0.01% | 978 | $13.3K | Oct 8, 2026 |
| URTY ProShares - UltraPro Russell2000 | 0.00% | 689 | $9.3K | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows INR's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as INR's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for INR reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is INR's share of that fund.
How to Read INR Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 14 buy transactions versus 1 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked INR insider trading questions
- How active are INR insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Infinity Natural Resources, Inc. (INR) insiders made 14 buy transactions and 1 sale transaction. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (14 buys vs 1 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are INR insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do INR insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.