IMTX Insider Trading

Immatics N.V. (IMTX) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $915.9M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 704 people, carrying a beta of 1.36 to the broader market. Immatics N. Led by Harpreet Singh, public since 2018-12-12.

In the last 12 months, Immatics N.V. insiders made 1 buy transaction and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Aug 27, 2026PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLCP-Purchase863,060$8.69$7.5M
Aug 18, 2026Pepin James NelsonA-Award181,200$9.44$1.7M
Aug 18, 2026Pepin James NelsonA-Award43,800$0.00$0
Jul 29, 2026Pepin James Nelson0$0.00$0
Jun 18, 2026Stone Adam LeoA-Award48,000$9.09$436.3K
Jun 18, 2026REICIN ALISEA-Award48,000$9.09$436.3K
Jun 18, 2026ATIEH MICHAEL GA-Award48,000$9.09$436.3K
Jun 18, 2026Carter Paul RutherfordA-Award48,000$9.09$436.3K
Jun 18, 2026Forster EliotA-Award48,000$9.09$436.3K
Jun 18, 2026Chambre Peter AlanA-Award48,000$9.09$436.3K

IMTX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under IMTX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20261$7.5M0N/A2
Q2 20260N/A0N/A9
Q1 20260N/A0N/A0
Q4 20250N/A0N/A0
Q3 20250N/A0N/A0
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20250N/A0N/A0
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

IMTX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 83 institutions reported holding 99,798,704 IMTX shares, valued at $1.01B as reported, 78.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -1 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 12 opened a position, 13 closed one, 25 added and 33 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.22,365,046$226.6M+712,884
RTW INVESTMENTS, LP12,946,176$131.1M+76,836
MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC11,190,129$113.4MUnchanged
PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC10,383,456$105.2MUnchanged
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP9,508,565$96.3M-1,408,128
Jefferies Financial Group Inc.6,506,802$65.9M+1,447,251
Vestal Point Capital, LP6,175,000$62.6MUnchanged
Sofinnova Investments, Inc.3,669,346$37.2M+38,892
MORGAN STANLEY2,186,494$22.1M+37,412
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC1,814,657$18.4M-37,306

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 20268399,798,704$1.01B
Q1 202684108,192,756$1.06B
Q4 202575106,458,171$1.12B
Q3 20256392,567,172$788.4M
Q2 20257093,104,665$500.9M
Q1 20257691,358,307$412.1M
Q4 20248592,278,281$656.0M
Q3 20249176,165,193$869.2M
Q2 20249078,061,225$907.1M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding IMTX

FundWeight of IMTXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
SPDW State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF0.00%195,924$1.5MOct 8, 2026
SBIO ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF0.75%190,037$1.4MOct 8, 2026
CANC Tema Oncology ETF0.68%185,137$1.4MOct 8, 2026
KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF0.05%180,288$1.4MOct 8, 2026
ONEQ Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index ETF0.00%60,768$452.7KOct 8, 2026
GWX State Street SPDR S&P International Small Cap ETF0.05%56,345$423.6KOct 8, 2026
BBC Virtus Biotech Clinical Trials ETF0.61%33,831$252.0KOct 8, 2026
RFLR Innovator U.S. Small Cap Managed Floor ETF0.05%5,731$42.7KOct 8, 2026
KBFR Innovator U.S. Small Cap Managed 10 Buffer ETF0.07%1,220$9.1KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows IMTX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as IMTX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for IMTX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is IMTX's share of that fund.

How to Read IMTX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 1 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked IMTX insider trading questions

How active are IMTX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Immatics N.V. (IMTX) insiders made 1 buy transaction and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (1 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are IMTX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do IMTX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.