IMRX Insider Trading

Immuneering Corporation (IMRX) operates in the Healthcare sector, specifically the Biotechnology industry, with a market capitalization near $129.2M, listed on NASDAQ, employing roughly 57 people, carrying a beta of 0.39 to the broader market. Immuneering Corporation is a biopharmaceutical company dedicated to developing novel therapeutic candidates in the fields of oncology (cancer) and neuroscience. Led by Benjamin J. Zeskind, public since 2021-07-30.

In the last 12 months, Immuneering Corporation insiders made 7 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Jul 17, 2026Gengos AndrewA-Award650,000$4.78$3.1M
Jul 16, 2026Gengos Andrew0$0.00$0
Jun 24, 2026Zeskind Benjamin J.P-Purchase2,400$4.56$10.9K
Jun 16, 2026Hall Brett MatthewP-Purchase6,035$4.15$25.0K
Jun 11, 2026Schall Thomas J.A-Award33,350$4.12$137.4K
Jun 11, 2026HAUSMAN DIANAA-Award33,350$4.12$137.4K
Jun 11, 2026CARPENTER ROBERT JA-Award33,350$4.12$137.4K
Jun 11, 2026KEATING LAURIEA-Award33,350$4.12$137.4K
Jun 11, 2026Feinberg PeterA-Award33,350$4.12$137.4K
Mar 17, 2026Neufeld Leah RA-Award3,628$4.29$15.6K

IMRX Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under IMRX's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jul 30, 2007, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read. 11 lines filed under another SEC company ID are not counted.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A1
Q2 20262$36.0K0N/A5
Q1 20265$234.3K0N/A10
Q4 20254$64.0K0N/A0
Q3 20257$145.9K0N/A3
Q2 20257$276.8K0N/A6
Q1 20250N/A0N/A11
Q4 20240N/A0N/A0

Filings Under Another SEC Company ID

11 filing lines on file were filed under an SEC company ID (CIK) other than IMRX's (1790340). Such a filing can be a predecessor company's (one that reorganized, redomiciled or converted files under a new CIK), a former holder of the IMRX ticker's, or another company's that IMRX or its insiders report holding; the CIK alone does not say which. They are not counted in the figures above.

CIKLinesDatesSecurities
112369511Jul 25, 2007 to Aug 21, 2009Common Stock, Stock Option, Stock Option (right to buy)

IMRX Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 112 institutions reported holding 34,451,908 IMRX shares, valued at $171.7M as reported, 81.9% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is +17 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 38 opened a position, 21 closed one, 35 added and 21 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
FMR LLC9,704,610$48.4M+6,672
BlackRock, Inc.4,374,020$21.8M+2,866,762
Sanofi2,708,559$13.5MUnchanged
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC2,286,434$11.4M-1,907
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/1,936,076$9.7M+106,888
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC1,370,750$6.8M+732,806
STATE STREET CORP1,001,995$5.0M+733,475
DCF Advisers, LLC790,000$3.9M+648,538
MARSHALL WACE, LLP731,897$3.7M-1,264,688
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.601,255$3.0M+200,892

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202611234,451,908$171.7M
Q1 20269529,305,893$154.3M
Q4 20258631,747,246$208.9M
Q3 20256826,043,462$182.3M
Q2 2025393,850,601$13.0M
Q1 2025354,498,584$6.8M
Q4 2024424,302,451$9.3M
Q3 2024384,357,735$10.9M
Q2 2024599,642,372$12.3M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding IMRX

FundWeight of IMRXShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.01%1,443,033$5.6MOct 8, 2026
IBB iShares Biotechnology ETF0.02%435,477$1.7MOct 8, 2026
IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF0.05%177,063$683.5KOct 8, 2026
SBIO ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF0.17%81,563$314.8KOct 8, 2026
AVSC Avantis U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.01%68,751$265.4KOct 8, 2026
GSSC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Small Cap Equity ETF0.02%51,150$195.9KOct 8, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.01%25,705$98.5KOct 7, 2026
IBBQ Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF0.02%4,803$18.5KOct 8, 2026
DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF0.00%3,598$13.8KOct 8, 2026
ITWO ProShares Russell 2000 High Income ETF0.01%3,291$12.7KOct 8, 2026
URTY ProShares - UltraPro Russell20000.00%2,316$8.9KOct 8, 2026
BIB ProShares Ultra Nasdaq Biotechnology0.01%2,278$8.8KOct 8, 2026
UWM ProShares - Ultra Russell20000.00%1,419$5.5KOct 8, 2026
HDG ProShares - Hedge Replication ETF0.00%68$262Oct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows IMRX's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as IMRX's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for IMRX reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is IMRX's share of that fund.

How to Read IMRX Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 7 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked IMRX insider trading questions

How active are IMRX insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Immuneering Corporation (IMRX) insiders made 7 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (7 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are IMRX insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do IMRX insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.