IE Insider Trading

Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Copper industry, with a market capitalization near $1.40B, listed on AMEX, employing roughly 286 people, carrying a beta of 1.29 to the broader market. Ivanhoe Electric Inc. Led by Taylor Melvin, public since 2022-06-28.

In the last 12 months, Ivanhoe Electric Inc. insiders made 0 buy transactions and 8 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Sep 2, 2026Lammers Michelle Marie0$0.00$0
Aug 3, 2026Neufeld Alexander William0$0.00$0
Aug 3, 2026Neufeld Alexander William16,667$11.75$195.8K
Aug 3, 2026Neufeld Alexander William45,552$13.50$615.0K
Jun 26, 2026FRIEDLAND ROBERT MM-Exempt916,666$2.49$2.3M
Jun 26, 2026FRIEDLAND ROBERT MM-Exempt916,666$2.49$2.3M
Mar 9, 2026Kuntz Glen NickolasA-Award22,848$0.00$0
Mar 9, 2026Kuntz Glen NickolasS-Sale14,863$13.20$196.2K
Mar 9, 2026Neeser JordanA-Award22,848$0.00$0
Mar 9, 2026Neeser JordanS-Sale17,123$13.20$226.0K

IE Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under IE's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Jun 30, 2022, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A0
Q3 20260N/A0N/A0
Q2 20260N/A0N/A2
Q1 20260N/A7$2.8M19
Q4 20250N/A1$1.5M1
Q3 20250N/A2$33.0M2
Q2 20250N/A0N/A0
Q1 20257$5.3M0N/A17
Q4 20240N/A0N/A1

IE Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 201 institutions reported holding 118,643,744 IE shares, valued at $1.14B as reported, 81.6% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -8 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 27 opened a position, 34 closed one, 93 added and 55 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
BlackRock, Inc.15,224,640$146.3M+1,471,710
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/11,080,166$106.5M-983,286
STATE STREET CORP10,744,717$103.3M+1,407,421
FMR LLC9,016,823$86.7M-1,899,434
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd.7,215,835$69.1M+1,755,554
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP7,038,087$67.6M+1,371,303
Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.6,858,654$65.9M+109,589
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC5,506,565$52.9M+409,590
SailingStone Capital Partners LLC4,195,373$40.3M+1,146,899
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/3,428,284$32.9M+188,700

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 2026201118,643,744$1.14B
Q1 2026209115,409,328$1.36B
Q4 2025176105,227,850$1.68B
Q3 202516485,084,771$1.07B
Q2 202513685,105,886$772.4M
Q1 202512681,693,696$476.0M
Q4 202411772,393,424$545.8M
Q3 202411473,970,830$626.6M
Q2 202410170,696,257$663.3M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding IE

FundWeight of IEShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
XME State Street SPDR S&P Metals & Mining ETF1.27%5,412,449$54.6MOct 8, 2026
COPX Global X - Copper Miners ETF0.67%4,734,917$49.1MOct 7, 2026
VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF0.00%4,033,261$44.6MOct 7, 2026
IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF0.04%3,175,858$31.0MOct 8, 2026
VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF0.02%1,363,334$15.1MOct 7, 2026
IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.07%1,007,252$9.8MOct 8, 2026
VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.04%698,044$7.7MOct 7, 2026
SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF0.03%710,109$7.3MOct 8, 2026
VAW Vanguard Materials ETF0.08%349,150$3.9MOct 7, 2026
ITOT iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF0.00%215,833$2.1MOct 8, 2026
PICK iShares MSCI Global Metals & Mining Producers ETF0.08%188,884$2.0MOct 8, 2026
VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.07%117,681$1.3MOct 7, 2026
SCHB Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF0.00%88,293$914.9KOct 8, 2026
VFMO Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF0.03%63,238$607.7KOct 7, 2026
RSSL Global X - Russell 2000 ETF0.04%57,620$598.1KOct 7, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows IE's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as IE's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for IE reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is IE's share of that fund.

How to Read IE Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment skews to the sell side over the trailing twelve months: 8 sales versus 0 buys. Insider sales carry less informational weight than buys because they are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled Rule 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. The transaction type alone does not say whether a sale was made on the open market or privately, or under a 10b5-1 plan; the filing's plan checkbox and footnotes do. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked IE insider trading questions

How active are IE insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) insiders made 0 buy transactions and 8 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the sell side (8 sales vs 0 buys). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are IE insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do IE insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.