Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc. (HY) Open Interest History
Open interest tracks the total number of outstanding options contracts. Rising OI alongside price moves can indicate growing commitment to the trend; declining OI suggests positions are being closed.
Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc. (HY) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Industrial - Machinery industry, with a market capitalization near $568.1M, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 7,500 people, carrying a beta of 1.63 to the broader market. Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc. Led by Rajiv K. Prasad, public since 2012-10-01.
Snapshot as of Oct 14, 2026.
- Spot Price
- $30.61
- Call OI
- 324
- Put OI
- 133
- Total OI
- 457
As of Oct 14, 2026, Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc. (HY) has 457 total contracts outstanding across all expirations. Put/call OI ratio is 0.41 (call-heavy positioning). Open interest reflects accumulated positions from prior sessions; persistent growth indicates sustained directional or hedging interest, while sharp drops typically mean post-expiration clean-up.
How HY open interest history Data Feeds Strategy Selection
Strategy selection on Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc. options does not derive from any single metric in isolation. The open interest history view above sits inside a broader read: ATM IV currently sits at 115.1% and dealer gamma exposure is positive, so dealer hedging is mechanically mean-reverting. Combine the open interest history data here with the volatility-skew surface, dealer-gamma exposure, max-pain level, and upcoming-events calendar to build a positioning thesis. Risk-defined structures (credit spreads, debit spreads, iron condors) are usually safer than naked positions while the regime is uncertain; the data on this page anchors the inputs but does not by itself constitute a trade thesis.
How to read the HY open-interest data
The open-interest time-series below tracks the total Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc. options inventory outstanding day by day. OI is a stock measure - the cumulative position count - so trends flag accumulating or distributing positioning. Total call OI of 324 versus put OI of 133 gives a put/call OI ratio of 0.41 - structurally a slower-moving signal than the volume-based ratio.
HY flow vs positioning
Volume tells you what flows happened today; OI tells you what positions accumulated. Both can move in opposite directions: rising volume with falling OI means contracts are being closed (covering); rising volume with rising OI means new positions are being opened. The combination matters more than either alone for reading sentiment. Combined with the current positive dealer-gamma regime, large OI clusters tend to act as price magnets through expiration cycles.
Using HY OI/volume data alongside other surfaces
Per-strike OI is the input to dealer-gamma calculations: strikes with elevated call OI generate gamma walls that dealers must hedge into as spot approaches them. The gamma-exposure page combines this distribution with the dealers' assumed-long-gamma assumption to project hedge flow. Volume cross-checks recent positioning shifts in the chain that haven't yet shown up in cumulative OI. Pair both with the term-structure view on the volatility page to determine whether the activity is concentrated in near-dated event hedging or longer-dated structural positioning. Front-month expiration for HY sits at 37 days, so near-dated volume currently dominates the flow reading.
Learn how open interest is reported and how to read the data →
Daily open-interest history for HY options over the last ~31 trading days. Each row reflects the end-of-day total OI summed across all listed strikes and expirations.
Most recent 15 trading days (descending). Older history appears in the chart above.
| Date | Call OI | Put OI | Total OI | P/C OI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2026 | 324 | 133 | 457 | 0.41 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | 324 | 133 | 457 | 0.41 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 324 | 133 | 457 | 0.41 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 324 | 133 | 457 | 0.41 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | 327 | 133 | 460 | 0.41 |
| Oct 7, 2026 | 327 | 133 | 460 | 0.41 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 335 | 133 | 468 | 0.40 |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 327 | 133 | 460 | 0.41 |
| Oct 2, 2026 | 355 | 131 | 486 | 0.37 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 351 | 130 | 481 | 0.37 |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 442 | 130 | 572 | 0.29 |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 488 | 130 | 618 | 0.27 |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 85 | 130 | 215 | 1.53 |
| Sep 25, 2026 | 85 | 130 | 215 | 1.53 |
| Sep 24, 2026 | 85 | 192 | 277 | 2.26 |
Frequently asked HY open interest history questions
- What is the current HY options open interest?
- As of Oct 14, 2026, Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc. (HY) has 457 total contracts outstanding across all listed expirations, split as 324 calls and 133 puts. Open interest reflects accumulated positions from prior trading sessions; it does not include today's volume until end-of-day reconciliation.
- What is the HY put/call open interest ratio?
- Put/call OI ratio of 0.41 is call-heavy, often a directional bullish or upside-speculation signal.
- What does HY open interest tell traders?
- Persistent OI growth indicates sustained directional or hedging interest; sharp drops typically mean post-expiration position cleanup. Heavy OI concentrations at specific strikes act as support and resistance levels because dealer hedging amplifies near those strikes - the gamma profile of the dealer book is concentrated there. Comparing today's volume to standing OI separates opening flow from closing flow.