HUN Insider Trading
Huntsman Corporation (HUN) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Chemicals industry, with a market capitalization near $1.45B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 6,000 people, carrying a beta of 0.71 to the broader market. Huntsman Corporation operates as a global producer and marketer of specialized organic chemical compounds. Led by Peter R. Huntsman, public since 2005-02-14.
In the last 12 months, Huntsman Corporation insiders made 2 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.
| Date | Name | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 6, 2026 | Devaney Mark Anthony | 0 | $0.00 | $0 | |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Huntsman Peter R | P-Purchase | 100,000 | $9.81 | $981.0K |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Buberl Jan | F-InKind | 422 | $9.76 | $4.1K |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Rogers Robert Wade | A-Award | 37,679 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Rogers Robert Wade | F-InKind | 1,109 | $13.21 | $14.6K |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Rogers Robert Wade | F-InKind | 1,417 | $13.21 | $18.7K |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Rogers Robert Wade | F-InKind | 2,329 | $13.21 | $30.8K |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Wright Scott J | A-Award | 33,911 | $0.00 | $0 |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Wright Scott J | F-InKind | 843 | $13.21 | $11.1K |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Wright Scott J | F-InKind | 1,250 | $13.21 | $16.5K |
HUN Insider Activity by Quarter
Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under HUN's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to Feb 17, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.
| Quarter | Purchases | Bought | Sales | Sold | Other Lines |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2026 (so far) | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q3 2026 | 1 | $981.0K | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q2 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 0 |
| Q1 2026 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 50 |
| Q4 2025 | 1 | $242.7K | 0 | N/A | 5 |
| Q3 2025 | 0 | N/A | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q2 2025 | 3 | $996.4K | 0 | N/A | 1 |
| Q1 2025 | 2 | $483.4K | 0 | N/A | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 0 | N/A | 1 | $432.7K | 0 |
HUN Institutional Ownership (13F)
As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 354 institutions reported holding 155,491,148 HUN shares, valued at $1.65B as reported, 83.7% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -10 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 58 opened a position, 58 closed one, 99 added and 141 trimmed.
Top Holders, Q2 2026
| Manager | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 18,243,856 | $193.7M | +5,593,887 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 9,166,098 | $97.3M | -645,078 |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8,713,741 | $92.5M | -2,876,925 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 7,594,395 | $80.7M | +3,341,528 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7,514,930 | $79.8M | -28,239 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 5,716,848 | $60.7M | -267,145 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5,535,356 | $58.8M | -1,415,421 |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 5,534,163 | $58.8M | +1,960,509 |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 5,161,672 | $54.8M | -654,687 |
| STATE STREET CORP | 5,142,372 | $54.6M | +1,470,501 |
By Quarter
| Quarter | Institutions | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 354 | 155,491,148 | $1.65B |
| Q1 2026 | 364 | 171,481,509 | $2.28B |
| Q4 2025 | 344 | 158,030,192 | $1.58B |
| Q3 2025 | 350 | 168,135,270 | $1.51B |
| Q2 2025 | 340 | 159,645,424 | $1.66B |
| Q1 2025 | 336 | 150,500,804 | $2.37B |
| Q4 2024 | 333 | 149,139,561 | $2.68B |
| Q3 2024 | 327 | 144,954,498 | $3.51B |
| Q2 2024 | 339 | 150,762,307 | $3.43B |
From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.
ETFs Holding HUN
| Fund | Weight of HUN | Shares (as reported) | Value (as reported) | Source updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVUV Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 0.20% | 6,984,225 | $60.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTI Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF | 0.00% | 5,255,253 | $50.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.05% | 4,416,282 | $38.1M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VB Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap ETF | 0.02% | 3,801,026 | $36.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VBR Vanguard Morningstar Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.03% | 2,415,068 | $23.1M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFSV U.S. Small Cap Value Portfolio ETF Class Shares | 0.08% | 2,459,446 | $21.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VXF Vanguard Extended Market ETF | 0.02% | 1,919,402 | $18.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| DFAT Dimensional - US Targeted Value ETF | 0.03% | 1,206,097 | $10.6M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| SYLD Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF | 1.02% | 1,139,704 | $9.8M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.05% | 966,054 | $9.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| SCHA Schwab U.S. Small-Cap ETF | 0.03% | 870,961 | $7.5M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| FNDX Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large Company ETF | 0.03% | 830,638 | $7.3M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| VYM Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.01% | 663,512 | $6.4M | Oct 7, 2026 |
| KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF | 0.20% | 617,891 | $5.4M | Oct 8, 2026 |
| DFAC Dimensional - US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.01% | 604,892 | $5.3M | Oct 8, 2026 |
From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows HUN's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as HUN's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for HUN reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is HUN's share of that fund.
HUN Congress Trades
Members of Congress and their households disclosed 5 transactions in HUN on file (2 purchases, 3 sales) by 3 members, the latest trade on Apr 10, 2023.
| Member | Chamber | Type | Amount | Traded | Disclosed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel S. Goldman (D-NY-10) | House | Sale | $1,001 - $15,000 | Apr 10, 2023 | May 19, 2023 |
| David Perdue (R-GA) | Senate | Sale (Full) | $15,001 - $50,000 | Apr 14, 2020 | May 7, 2020 |
| David Perdue (R-GA) | Senate | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Mar 17, 2020 | Apr 4, 2020 |
| David Perdue (R-GA) | Senate | Purchase | $1,001 - $15,000 | Mar 16, 2020 | Apr 4, 2020 |
| Susan M. Collins (R-ME) | Senate | Sale (Full) | $1,001 - $15,000 | Jul 23, 2014 | Aug 13, 2014 |
From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).
How to Read HUN Insider Activity
Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 2 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.
Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →
Frequently asked HUN insider trading questions
- How active are HUN insiders right now?
- Over the trailing twelve months, Huntsman Corporation (HUN) insiders made 2 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (2 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
- What counts as an insider transaction?
- Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
- Are HUN insider buys a bullish signal?
- Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
- How do HUN insider transactions affect options pricing?
- Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.