HTGC Insider Trading

Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry, with a market capitalization near $3.06B, listed on NYSE, employing roughly 100 people, carrying a beta of 0.76 to the broader market. Hercules Capital, Inc. Led by Scott Bluestein, public since 2005-06-09.

In the last 12 months, Hercules Capital, Inc. insiders made 24 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions.

DateNameTypeSharesPriceValue
Oct 13, 2026Meyer Seth HF-InKind3,011$16.51$49.7K
Oct 13, 2026Meyer Seth HF-InKind3,458$16.51$57.1K
Oct 13, 2026Bluestein ScottF-InKind9,741$16.51$160.8K
Oct 13, 2026Bluestein ScottF-InKind10,652$16.51$175.9K
Oct 13, 2026Botelho Kiersten ZazaF-InKind1,018$16.51$16.8K
Oct 13, 2026Botelho Kiersten ZazaF-InKind956$16.51$15.8K
Oct 13, 2026Follmann ChristianF-InKind1,365$16.51$22.5K
Oct 13, 2026Follmann ChristianF-InKind1,433$16.51$23.7K
Sep 21, 2026Fichera AlfredA-Award3,483$17.76$61.9K
Sep 21, 2026Fichera Alfred0$0.00$0

HTGC Insider Activity by Quarter

Reported Form 4 and Form 5 lines under HTGC's own SEC company ID, by transaction date, back to Q4 2024. Purchases and sales are code P / S (open market or private) in the company's shares; other lines are purchases and sales of other securities (options, warrants, preferred), awards, exercises, tax withholding, gifts and other acquisitions and dispositions. Later filings and amendments can change the current quarter. Earlier quarters are not shown: the filings read reach back to May 5, 2021, and a quarter counts only when every filing for it was read.

QuarterPurchasesBoughtSalesSoldOther Lines
Q4 2026 (so far)0N/A0N/A8
Q3 20260N/A0N/A10
Q2 20260N/A0N/A10
Q1 202623$2.7M0N/A13
Q4 20251$106.6K0N/A13
Q3 20250N/A0N/A8
Q2 20257$563.0K1$7.0K20
Q1 20250N/A0N/A13
Q4 20240N/A0N/A10

HTGC Institutional Ownership (13F)

As of Jun 30, 2026 (Q2 2026), 331 institutions reported holding 54,290,442 HTGC shares, valued at $833.0M as reported, 29.3% of its market cap (market cap of Jun 26, 2026). That is -19 institutions from the quarter before. Among managers whose reports for both quarters are comparable, 28 opened a position, 45 closed one, 130 added and 101 trimmed.

Top Holders, Q2 2026

ManagerSharesValueChange
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP3,877,634$61.2M+713,653
Sound Income Strategies, LLC3,667,518$57.8MNo comparable report
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC2,937,122$46.3M+2,121,737
UBS Group AG2,645,744$41.7M+151,752
Pandowealth. LLC2,507,600$0Unchanged
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP2,265,824$35.7M-59,035
LPL Financial LLC1,857,272$29.3M+61,595
MORGAN STANLEY1,812,484$28.6M+547,868
Legal & General Group Plc1,681,333$26.5M+182,680
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC1,383,905$21.8M+248,416

By Quarter

QuarterInstitutionsSharesValue
Q2 202633154,290,442$833.0M
Q1 202635052,991,236$744.1M
Q4 202535452,416,055$1.02B
Q3 202534347,363,914$992.0M
Q2 202532647,130,448$954.9M
Q1 202532240,334,646$774.4M
Q4 202433037,880,901$761.0M
Q3 202429532,164,893$645.2M
Q2 202428533,944,134$703.0M

From the SEC's Form 13F data sets: investment managers with $100 million or more in Section 13(f) securities report their holdings each quarter, up to 45 days after it ends; a restated filing replaces the original, and values are as the managers reported them (a position whose price runs about 1,000 times below other managers', from a manager whose positions mostly do, is read as reported in thousands of dollars). The same shares can be reported by more than one manager, so totals can count some twice.

ETFs Holding HTGC

FundWeight of HTGCShares (as reported)Value (as reported)Source updated
BIZD VanEck BDC Income ETF2.86%2,505,574$41.5MOct 8, 2026
PBDC Putnam BDC Income ETF9.11%1,528,481$25.0MOct 8, 2026
FBDC FT Confluence BDC & Specialty Finance Income ETF11.39%240,904$4.0MOct 7, 2026
PSP Invesco Global Listed Private Equity ETF0.52%66,893$1.1MOct 8, 2026
PEX ProShares Global Listed Private Equity ETF4.64%28,787$471.0KOct 8, 2026
VPC Virtus Private Credit Strategy ETF1.35%22,578$369.4KOct 8, 2026
DVDN Kingsbarn Dividend Opportunity ETF7.41%11,856$196.5KOct 8, 2026

From each fund's latest holdings file on record that shows HTGC's listed security itself. A file counts when its line count is consistent with the fund's reported holdings count (at most twice it plus 10, or at most 1,000 lines for a reported count of exactly 10, which the data source gives many funds as a cap), read with that file or inherited from the fund's last classified file (within 20% of its line count, read within 60 days). Funds whose line for the company could not be confirmed as HTGC's listed security, or that hold it through underlying funds (look-through), are not listed. Only long positions count: a fund is left out when any of its lines for HTGC reports a negative weight, share count or value, or none of them above zero (a short position, or figures that disagree). Shares, value and weight are as reported in each fund's file, dated by the data source's last update of that file (not the date of the positions); the weight is HTGC's share of that fund.

HTGC Congress Trades

Members of Congress and their households disclosed 19 transactions in HTGC on file (17 purchases, 2 sales) by 1 member, the latest trade on Jan 12, 2026. The newest 10 are below.

MemberChamberTypeAmountTradedDisclosed
Virginia Foxx (R-NC-5)HouseSale (Full)$50,001 - $100,000Jan 12, 2026Feb 9, 2026
Virginia Foxx (R-NC-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Nov 19, 2025Dec 2, 2025
Virginia Foxx (R-NC-5)HouseSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000Sep 25, 2025Oct 7, 2025
Virginia Foxx (R-NC-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 19, 2025Sep 10, 2025
Virginia Foxx (R-NC-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000May 20, 2025Jun 4, 2025
Virginia Foxx (R-NC-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Mar 5, 2025Apr 7, 2025
Virginia Foxx (R-NC-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Nov 20, 2024Dec 11, 2024
Virginia Foxx (R-NC-5)HousePurchase$15,001 - $50,000Oct 23, 2024Nov 12, 2024
Virginia Foxx (R-NC-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000Aug 20, 2024Sep 4, 2024
Virginia Foxx (R-NC-5)HousePurchase$1,001 - $15,000May 21, 2024Jun 6, 2024

From the periodic transaction reports members of the Senate and the House file under the STOCK Act, within 45 days of a trade (some file later); amounts are the ranges the reports give (a few give an exact amount), and a transaction a later report lists again is counted once. On file: House reports disclosed from Apr 10, 2023 through Oct 14, 2026; Senate reports disclosed from Jan 30, 2014 through Oct 7, 2026. The party is the member's on the trade date. A trade is listed under the company that traded under its ticker on the trade date (dated from Feb 1, 2021, unless the filing describes another company of ours; before that, only when the filing's description of the security is the company's name).

How to Read HTGC Insider Activity

Net insider sentiment is bullish over the trailing twelve months: 24 buy transactions versus 0 sales. Cluster buying by officers or directors is one of the cleaner insider signals because purchases require personal capital deployment and carry direct SEC scrutiny for material non-public information violations. The transaction table above includes the filer's reporting name, transaction type, share count, per-share price, and total dollar value where computable. For options traders, insider activity is one input to event-driven sizing alongside earnings calendar, analyst-rating cluster moves, and the implied-vol surface. Form 4 filings (the dominant Section 16 reporting form) must be submitted within two business days of the transaction; clusters of buys across multiple insiders within a short window are the strongest informational pattern. SEC EDGAR carries the underlying source filings for verification and additional historical depth.

Learn how insider trading is reported and how to read the data →

Frequently asked HTGC insider trading questions

How active are HTGC insiders right now?
Over the trailing twelve months, Hercules Capital, Inc. (HTGC) insiders made 24 buy transactions and 0 sale transactions. Net insider sentiment over the trailing twelve months tilts to the buy side (24 buys vs 0 sales). The transaction list above shows the most recent filings; each entry includes the insider's name, transaction type, share count, and per-share price.
What counts as an insider transaction?
Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act requires officers, directors, and 10% beneficial-owner shareholders to disclose changes in their holdings via Form 3 (initial statement), Form 4 (subsequent transactions, filed within two business days), and Form 5 (annual catch-up). Insider transactions cover open-market purchases and sales, exercise of stock options, gifts, and grants. The "transaction type" field on each row distinguishes these subcategories.
Are HTGC insider buys a bullish signal?
Insider purchases (Type P, made on the open market or privately; the code covers both) carry more informational weight than insider sales: an insider must commit personal capital, and the SEC scrutinizes purchases under Rule 10b5-1 for material non-public information. Sales, by contrast, are often driven by liquidity, tax planning, or pre-scheduled 10b5-1 trading plans rather than negative information. Cluster buying (multiple insiders buying within a short window) is a stronger signal than isolated buys.
How do HTGC insider transactions affect options pricing?
Insider transaction data does not directly drive implied volatility, but Form 4 disclosures can move single-name IV if the size or timing is unusual (e.g. a large CEO buy ahead of an earnings window). Options markets price the marginal informational content; routine transactions under pre-scheduled plans are typically ignored. For event-driven options sizing, pair the insider transaction history with the upcoming earnings calendar.